International masters

INTERNATIONAL MASTERS OF THE FIDE
FOR CHESS COMPOSITIONS

YEAR NAME COUNTRY
1959
(Honoris Causa)
André Chéron (†)
Arnoldo Ellerman (†)
Aleksandr Gerbstmann (†)
Jan Hartong (†)
Cyril S. Kipping (†)
Switzerland
Argentina
USSR
Netherlands
Great Britain
1961 Vitaly Chekhover (†)
Nils G. G. van Dijk (†)
Leonid Zagoruïko (†)
USSR
Norway
Russia
1965 Robin C. O. Matthews (†) Great Britain
1966 Hans Lepuschütz (†)
Alois Wotawa (†)
Austria
Austria
1967 Axel Åkerblom (†)
Barry P. Barnes
Adriano Chicco (†)
Karl Fabel (†)
Werner Speckmann (†)
Sweden
Great Britain
Italy
Germany
Germany
1969 Tigran Gorgiev (†)
Pauli Perkonoja
Carel J. R. Sammelius (†)
USSR
Finland
Netherlands
1971 Alois Johandl (†)
Eduard Livshits
Ilja Mikan (†)
Vitaly Tyavlovsky
Austria
Ukraine
CSFR
Russia
1973 Josef Breuer (†)
Pieter ten Cate (†)
Gerardus Drese (†)
Knud Hannemann (†)
Jan Knöppel (†)
Rafael Kofman (†)
Aleksandr Kuznetsov (†)
Lars Larsen (†)
Erich Zepler (†)
Germany
Netherlands
Netherlands
Denmark
Sweden
USSR
USSR
Denmark
Great Britain
1974 Harold Lommer (†)
Stefan Schneider (†)
Spain
Austria
1975 Gerald Anderson (†)
Aleksandr Kazantsev (†)
Peter Kniest (†)
Alexeï Kopnin (†)
Gerhard Latzel (†)
Meindert Niemeijer (†)
Evgeny Umnov (†)
Great Britain
Russia
Germany
USSR
Germany
Netherlands
USSR
1976 Walther Jørgensen (†)
Michael Lipton
Jan Rusek (†)
Denmark
Great Britain
Poland
1977 Vatslav Gebelt (†)
Jan Hannelius (†)
Alexander Hildebrand (†)
Edgar Holladay (†)
Belarus
Finland
Sweden
USA
1979 Filipp Bondarenko (†)
Friedrich Chlubna (†)
Baldur Kozdon
Aleksandr Sarychev (†)
Michael Schneider (†)
Vilmos Schneider (†)
Leopold Szwedowski
Erkki A. Wirtanen (†)
Ukraine
Austria
Germany
Azerbaijan
Germany
Hungary
Poland
Finland
1980 Alex Casa (†)
André Fossum (†)
Anatoly Kuznetsov (†)
Leopold Mitrofanov (†)
France
Norway
Russia
Russia
1984 Velimir Kalandadze (†)
József Korponai (†)
László Lindner (†)
Pavlos Moutecidis
Avenir Popandopulo (†)
Francisco Salazar (†)
Sergeï Shedeï (†)
Georgia
Hungary
Hungary
Greece
USSR
Spain
Ukraine
1985 Shlomo Seider (†) Israel
1988 Krasimir Gandev (†)
Leonard Katsnelson
Aurel Karpati (†)
Attila Korányi (†)
Yosi Retter
Piotr Ruszczynski
Ján Valuška
Bulgaria
Russia
USA
Hungary
Israel
Poland
Slovakia
1989 Alfreds Dombrovskis (†)
Vladimir Erokhin (†)
Viktor Melnichenko (†)
Vasha Neidze (†)
Yury Sushkov
Latvia
Russia
Ukraine
Georgia
Russia
1990 Jean-Pierre Boyer (†) France
1992 Yehuda Hoch
Dieter Müller (†)
Manne Persson (†)
Narayan Shankar Ram
Israel
Germany
Sweden
India
1993 Fyodor Davidenko
Valentin Lukyanov (†)
Bernhard Schauer (†)
Russia
Ukraine
Germany
1995 Pal Benko (†)
Yury Gordian
USA
Ukraine
1996 Juraj Brabec
Jean Haymann
Slovakia
Israel
1997 Henk Prins Netherlands
2001 Harry Fougiaxis
Vyacheslav Kopaev (†)
Zdravko Maslar
Colin Sydenham
Viktor Sizonenko
Greece
Russia
Germany
Great Britain
Ukraine
2004 Aleksandr Kislyak
Zoltán Labai
Torsten Linss
Ukraine
Slovakia
Germany
2005 Aleksandr Bakharev
Stefan Dittrich
bernd ellinghoven
Václav Kotěšovec
L’udovít Lačný (†)
Jorge J. Lois
Štefan Sovík
George P. Sphicas
Sergeï N. Tkachenko
Russia
Germany
Germany
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Argentina
Slovakia
USA
Ukraine
2007 Nils Adrian Bakke
Jorge M. Kapros
Vitaly Kovalenko (†)
Hartmut Laue
Manfred Rittirsch
Sergeï Smotrov
Thorsten Zirkwitz (†)
Norway
Argentina
Russia
Germany
Germany
Kazakhstan
Germany
2008 Gady Costeff
Árpád Molnár (†)
Israel
Hungary
2009 Andreï Frolkin Ukraine
2010 Christer Jonsson
Marek Kwiatkowski
Thierry le Gleuher
Yury Marker
Aleksandr Postnikov (†)
Francesco Simoni
Sweden
Poland
France
Russia
Ukraine
Italy
2011 Michael Herzberg
Leonid Makaronez
Daniel Papack (renounced the title in May 2020)
Andreï Vysokosov
Germany
Israel
Germany
Russia
2012 Pavel Arestov
Wolfgang Dittmann (†)
Michal Hlinka
Martin Hoffmann
Vladislav Nefyodov
Sergeï Osintsev
Yakov Rossomakho
Anatoly Vasilenko
Dieter Werner
Menachem Witztum
Sergeï Zakharov (†)
Roman Zalokotsky (†)
Volker Zipf
Russia
Germany
Slovakia
Switzerland
Russia
Russia
Russia
Ukraine
Switzerland
Israel
Russia
Ukraine
Germany
2013 Iuri Akobia (†)
Dmitry Baïbikov
Emil Klemanič
Abdelaziz Onkoud
Valery Semenenko
Boris Shorokhov
Gerard Smits
Georgia
Israel
Slovakia
Morocco
Ukraine
Russia
Netherlands
2014 Evgeni Bourd
Arieh Grinblat (†)
Christian Poisson
Aleksandr Sygurov
Viktor Volchek
Israel
Israel
France
Russia
Belarus
2015 Lev Grolman
Eugeniusz Iwanow
Diyan Kostadinov
Gennady Kozyura
Gerhard Maleika
Christopher Reeves (†)
Frank Richter
Jacques Rotenberg
Marian Wróbel (†, upon request by the country)
Russia
Poland
Bulgaria
Ukraine
Germany
Great Britain
Germany
Israel
Poland
2016 Vlaicu Crișan
Borislav Gadjanski
Mikola Kolesnik
Givi Mosiashvili
Arno Tüngler
Paul Farago (†, upon request by the country)
Josef Halumbirek (†, upon request by the country)
Ladislav Knotek (†, upon request by the country)
K.A.K. Larsen (†, upon request by the country)
Josef Moravec (†, upon request by the country)
Ladislav Prokeš (†, upon request by the country)
František Richter (†, upon request by the country)
Johannes J. Rietveld (†, upon request by the country)
Vitold Yakimchik (†, upon request by the country)
Romania
Serbia
Ukraine
Georgia
Germany
Hungary/Romania
Austria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Netherlands
Russia
2017 Paz Einat
Viktor Kapusta
Uwe Karbowiak
Valery Kirillov
Grigory Popov
Israel
Ukraine
Germany
Russia
Russia
2018 Yury Gorbatenko
Vitaly Medintsev
Zlatko Mihajloski
Russia
Russia
Macedonia
2019 Silvio Baier
Ofer Comay
Nicolas Dupont
Ralf Krätschmer
Vasil Markovtsy
Pavel Murashev
Germany
Israel
France
Germany
Ukraine
Russia
2020 Michael Barth
Marco Guida
Sergey Khachaturov
C.G.S. Narayanan
Emanuel Navon
Steffen Slumstrup Nielsen
Viktoras Paliulionis
Aleksandr Pankratiev
Vladislav Tarasyuk
Germany
Italy
Russia
India
Israel
Denmark
Lithuania
Russia
Ukraine

Comments are closed.