World Chess Solving Championship 2007

31st World Chess Solving Championship Rhodes 16.-17.10.2007

Director: Brian Stephenson, Great Britain Assistants: Peter Bakker, Ward Stoffelen and Neal Turner


Team results:

No.
TEAM
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
 
 
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
 
max (indiv.)
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
 
max (team)
30
40
30
120
30
200
30
100
30
160
30
100
180
720
1
GREAT BRITAIN
30
36
29,0
113
30,0
120
30,0
100
19,0
141
25,0
96
163,0
606
1
John Nunn
15
17
14,0
53
15,0
46
15,0
50
15,0
61
15,0
46
89,0
273
16
Jonathan Mestel
15
20
15,0
60
15,0
74
15,0
50
0,0
80
8,0
50
68,0
334
39
David Friedgood
15
19
5,0
60
14,5
86
5,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
53,5
345
2
RUSSIA
30
40
23,5
120
25,0
162
30,0
57
24,0
160
26,0
100
158,5
639
2
Georgy Evseev
15
20
15,0
60
14,5
62
15,0
32
11,0
80
13,0
50
83,5
304
7
Andrey Selivanov
15
20
8,5
60
10,5
100
15,0
25
13,0
80
10,0
49
72,0
334
33
Alexandr Azhusin
15
20
5,0
60
8,0
100
11,0
50
8,0
80
13,0
50
60,0
360
3
GERMANY
30
37
30,0
108
28,0
186
23,0
100
23,0
160
24,0
100
158,0
691
6
Boris Tummes
15
20
13,5
60
14,5
100
13,0
50
12,0
80
5,0
50
73,0
360
5
Arno Zude
15
17
15,0
59
12,0
100
10,0
50
8,0
80
15,0
50
75,0
356
8
Michael Pfannkuche
15
20
15,0
49
13,5
86
8,5
50
11,0
80
9,0
50
72,0
335
4
ISRAEL
30
33
29,0
118
30,0
110
25,0
74
11,5
160
30,0
86
155,5
581
10
Noam Elkies
15
20
14,0
60
15,0
74
7,5
50
4,5
80
15,0
50
71,0
334
4
Ofer Comay
15
18
15,0
58
15,0
36
15,0
24
7,0
80
15,0
36
82,0
252
38
Mark Erenburg
15
15
8,5
60
9,0
98
10,0
50
2,5
80
10,0
50
55,0
353
5
POLAND
30
40
25,0
119
30,0
137
21,5
100
22,0
160
25,0
99
153,5
655
3
Piotr Murdzia
15
20
15,0
59
15,0
80
13,0
50
10,0
80
15,0
49
83,0
338
31
Bogusz Piliczewski
15
20
9,0
60
11,5
100
8,0
50
12,0
80
5,0
50
60,5
360
25
Jacek Stopa
15
20
10,0
60
15,0
57
8,5
50
3,5
80
10,0
50
62,0
317
6
SERBIA
30
37
29,5
106
23,5
162
28,0
98
12,5
160
20,0
98
143,5
661
32
Marjan Kovacevic
15
17
15,0
46
8,0
100
13,0
50
4,0
80
5,0
50
60,0
343
26
Milan Velimirovic
15
20
5,0
60
8,5
92
15,0
48
8,5
80
10,0
48
62,0
348
11
Vladimir Podinic
15
20
14,5
60
15,0
70
13,0
50
3,0
80
10,0
50
70,5
330
7
UKRAINE
30
40
21,5
120
30,0
166
28,0
91
5,0
160
27,0
100
141,5
677
17
Valery Kopyl
15
20
8,0
60
15,0
95
15,0
41
1,0
80
12,0
50
66,0
346
9
Volodimir Pogorelov
15
20
13,5
60
15,0
71
13,0
50
0,0
80
15,0
50
71,5
331
58
Sergey Borodavkin
10
20
5,0
60
9,0
100
5,0
50
4,0
80
11,0
50
44,0
360
8
FINLAND
25
40
27,5
120
26,5
195
28,0
98
5,5
160
27,0
100
139,5
713
14
Kari Karhunen
15
20
13,5
60
12,0
98
13,0
50
1,0
80
14,0
50
68,5
358
52
Jorma Paavilainen
5
20
10,0
60
3,5
100
15,0
48
1,0
80
13,0
50
47,5
358
24
Harri Hurme
10
20
14,0
60
14,5
97
10,0
50
4,5
80
10,0
50
63,0
357
9
NETHERLANDS
30
35
18,5
120
29,5
193
21,0
100
15,0
160
23,0
100
137,0
708
28
Dolf Wissmann
15
18
8,5
60
15,0
100
3,5
50
8,0
80
12,0
50
62,0
358
46
Peter van den Heuvel
0
20
9,5
60
14,5
93
8,0
50
7,0
80
11,0
50
50,0
353
18
Hans Uitenbroek
15
17
9,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
50
6,0
80
11,0
50
65,0
357
10
SLOVAKIA
25
39
21,0
120
25,5
176
23,0
100
13,0
160
21,5
100
129,0
695
34
Emil Klemanic
10
20
12,5
60
14,5
76
5,0
50
5,0
80
11,0
50
58,0
336
29
Marek Kolcák
15
19
5,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
62,0
359
59
Lubomir Sirán
10
20
8,5
60
4,5
97
10,0
50
0,0
80
10,5
50
43,5
357
11
GEORGIA
30
38
13,5
120
28,0
113
18,0
100
19,0
160
10,0
100
118,5
631
42
David Gurgenidze
15
18
3,0
60
13,0
29
10,0
50
11,0
80
0,0
50
52,0
287
19
Mikheil Gabeskiria
15
20
8,5
60
15,0
84
8,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
64,5
344
78
Ruzvelt Martsvalashvili
5
20
5,0
60
2,5
100
5,0
50
1,0
80
0,0
50
18,5
360
12
BELARUS
30
40
11,0
120
27,5
172
19,0
100
9,0
160
22,0
100
118,5
692
44
Mikalai Sihnevich
15
20
3,0
60
12,5
100
6,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
50,5
360
15
Aleksandr Bulavka
15
20
8,0
60
15,0
72
13,0
50
5,0
80
12,0
50
68,0
332
13
JAPAN
20
37
22,0
114
15,5
177
26,0
95
13,0
160
20,0
100
116,5
683
22
Tadashi Wakashima
10
20
13,5
55
10,5
86
11,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
63,0
341
48
Kohey Yamada
10
17
8,5
59
5,0
91
11,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
49,5
347
65
Masaki Yoshioka
5
20
5,0
59
0,0
100
15,0
45
3,0
80
10,0
50
38,0
354
14
GREECE
25
40
18,0
120
26,0
189
26,0
99
7,0
160
14,0
100
116,0
708
23
Kostas Prentos
15
20
3,0
60
15,0
89
13,0
50
7,0
80
10,0
50
63,0
349
41
Nikos Mendrinos
10
20
15,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
49
0,0
80
4,0
50
53,0
359
74
Panagiotis Konidaris
10
20
2,0
60
8,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
2,0
50
27,5
360
15
CZECH REPUBLIC
20
40
14,5
120
25,0
197
21,0
100
8,0
160
26,0
90
114,5
707
70
Milan Petras
0
20
5,0
60
6,0
100
8,0
50
2,0
80
11,0
50
32,0
360
36
Michal Dragoun
5
20
9,5
60
15,0
97
13,0
50
0,0
80
15,0
40
57,5
347
53
Miroslav Vorácek
15
20
0,0
60
10,0
100
7,5
50
6,0
80
9,0
50
47,5
360
16
BELGIUM
20
40
14,5
120
23,5
170
16,5
100
16,0
160
23,0
100
113,5
690
12
Eddy Van Beers
15
20
5,0
60
15,0
70
10,5
50
11,0
80
13,0
50
69,5
330
76
Andy Ooms
5
20
0,0
60
5,5
100
6,0
50
0,0
80
5,0
50
21,5
360
61
Marcel Van Herck
5
20
9,5
60
8,5
100
2,5
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
40,5
360
17
ROMANIA
20
40
14,5
120
16,5
200
26,0
100
16,5
160
20,0
93
113,5
713
53
Vlaicu Crisan
10
20
4,0
60
6,5
100
13,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
47,5
360
44
Dinu-Ioan Nicula
10
20
5,0
60
8,0
100
11,0
50
6,5
80
10,0
50
50,5
360
30
Eric Huber
10
20
9,5
60
8,5
100
13,0
50
10,0
80
10,0
43
61,0
353
18
FRANCE
20
40
11,5
120
19,5
190
21,0
100
15,5
160
24,0
92
111,5
702
21
Michel Caillaud
15
20
3,0
60
8,0
100
13,0
50
9,5
80
15,0
42
63,5
352
50
Alain Villeneuve
5
20
8,5
60
11,5
90
8,0
50
6,0
80
9,0
50
48,0
350
19
LITHUANIA
25
40
8,5
120
21,0
192
19,0
100
17,0
160
20,0
100
110,5
712
71
Vilimantus Satkus
5
20
0,0
60
2,5
100
6,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
28,5
360
27
Vidmantas Satkus
15
20
2,0
60
10,0
92
13,0
50
12,0
80
10,0
50
62,0
352
55
Viktoras Paliulionis
10
20
6,5
60
11,0
100
6,0
50
2,0
80
10,0
50
45,5
360
20
SLOVENIA
20
40
14,5
120
15,0
190
21,0
100
9,0
160
15,0
98
94,5
708
37
Marko Klasinc
10
20
12,5
60
9,0
100
10,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
55,5
360
64
Boris Ostruh
10
20
2,0
60
6,0
90
11,0
50
5,0
80
5,0
48
39,0
348
21
SWITZERLAND
10
40
18,5
120
14,0
200
19,0
100
7,0
160
15,0
100
83,5
720
51
Thomas Maeder
5
20
14,5
60
5,5
100
13,0
50
5,0
80
5,0
50
48,0
360
67
Josef Kupper
5
20
4,0
60
8,5
100
6,0
50
2,0
80
10,0
50
35,5
360
22
BRASIL
5
40
4,5
120
19,0
176
11,0
100
11,0
160
20,0
100
70,5
696
60
Roberto Stelling
5
20
4,5
60
11,5
76
6,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
42,0
336
71
Marcos Roland
0
20
0,0
60
7,5
100
5,0
50
6,0
80
10,0
50
28,5
360
23
GREECE 2
20
40
5,0
120
17,5
187
10,0
100
0,0
160
8,0
100
60,5
707
63
Dimitris Skyrianoglou
10
20
5,0
60
15,0
87
5,0
50
0,0
80
4,0
50
39,0
347
81
Emmanouel Manolas
0
20
0,0
60
2,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
4,0
50
11,5
360
80
Themis Argirakopoulos
10
20
0,0
60
0,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
0,0
50
15,5
360
24
LATVIA
10
40
0,0
120
11,0
187
7,5
100
1,0
160
10,0
100
39,5
707
77
Ilja Ketris
5
20
0,0
60
2,5
87
5,0
50
1,0
80
5,0
50
18,5
347
78
Andrey Kalinin
5
20
0,0
60
8,5
100
0,0
50
0,0
80
5,0
50
18,5
360
82
Marija Golubeva
0
20
0,0
60
0,5
98
2,5
50
0,0
80
0,0
50
3,0
358

Individual results:

Photo: Hannu Harkola
Evseev, Nunn and Murdzia


No.
SOLVER
 
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
 
 
 
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
 
  max.
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
1
John Nunn GBR
15
17
14,0
53
15,0
46
15,0
50
15,0
61
15,0
46
89,0
273
2
Georgy Evseev RUS
15
20
15,0
60
14,5
62
15,0
32
11,0
80
13,0
50
83,5
304
3
Piotr Murdzia POL
15
20
15,0
59
15,0
80
13,0
50
10,0
80
15,0
49
83,0
338
4
Ofer Comay ISR
15
18
15,0
58
15,0
36
15,0
24
7,0
80
15,0
36
82,0
252
5
Arno Zude GER
15
17
15,0
59
12,0
100
10,0
50
8,0
80
15,0
50
75,0
356
6
Boris Tummes GER
15
20
13,5
60
14,5
100
13,0
50
12,0
80
5,0
50
73,0
360
7
Andrey Selivanov RUS
15
20
8,5
60
10,5
100
15,0
25
13,0
80
10,0
49
72,0
334
8
Michael Pfannkuche GER
15
20
15,0
49
13,5
86
8,5
50
11,0
80
9,0
50
72,0
335
9
Volodimir Pogorelov UKR
15
20
13,5
60
15,0
71
13,0
50
0,0
80
15,0
50
71,5
331
10
Noam Elkies ISR
15
20
14,0
60
15,0
74
7,5
50
4,5
80
15,0
50
71,0
334
11
Vladimir Podinic SRB
15
20
14,5
60
15,0
70
13,0
50
3,0
80
10,0
50
70,5
330
12
Eddy Van Beers BEL
15
20
5,0
60
15,0
70
10,5
50
11,0
80
13,0
50
69,5
330
13
Alexander Feoktistov RUS
15
19
10,0
60
13,5
100
8,0
50
11,5
76
11,0
50
69,0
355
14
Kari Karhunen FIN
15
20
13,5
60
12,0
98
13,0
50
1,0
80
14,0
50
68,5
358
15
Aleksandr Bulavka BLR
15
20
8,0
60
15,0
72
13,0
50
5,0
80
12,0
50
68,0
332
16
Jonathan Mestel GBR
15
20
15,0
60
15,0
74
15,0
50
0,0
80
8,0
50
68,0
334
17
Valery Kopyl UKR
15
20
8,0
60
15,0
95
15,0
41
1,0
80
12,0
50
66,0
346
18
Hans Uitenbroek NLD
15
17
9,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
50
6,0
80
11,0
50
65,0
357
19
Mikheil Gabeskiria GEO
15
20
8,5
60
15,0
84
8,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
64,5
344
20
Andrey Petrov RUS
15
20
13,5
60
6,5
89
11,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
64,0
349
21
Michel Caillaud FRA
15
20
3,0
60
8,0
100
13,0
50
9,5
80
15,0
42
63,5
352
22
Tadashi Wakashima JPN
10
20
13,5
55
10,5
86
11,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
63,0
341
23
Kostas Prentos GRE
15
20
3,0
60
15,0
89
13,0
50
7,0
80
10,0
50
63,0
349
24
Harri Hurme FIN
10
20
14,0
60
14,5
97
10,0
50
4,5
80
10,0
50
63,0
357
25
Jacek Stopa POL
15
20
10,0
60
15,0
57
8,5
50
3,5
80
10,0
50
62,0
317
26
Milan Velimirovic SRB
15
20
5,0
60
8,5
92
15,0
48
8,5
80
10,0
48
62,0
348
27
Vidmantas Satkus LIT
15
20
2,0
60
10,0
92
13,0
50
12,0
80
10,0
50
62,0
352
28
Dolf Wissmann NLD
15
18
8,5
60
15,0
100
3,5
50
8,0
80
12,0
50
62,0
358
29
Marek Kolcák SVK
15
19
5,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
62,0
359
30
Eric Huber ROU
10
20
9,5
60
8,5
100
13,0
50
10,0
80
10,0
43
61,0
353
31
Bogusz Piliczewski POL
15
20
9,0
60
11,5
100
8,0
50
12,0
80
5,0
50
60,5
360
32
Marjan Kovacevic SRB
15
17
15,0
46
8,0
100
13,0
50
4,0
80
5,0
50
60,0
343
33
Alexandr Azhusin RUS
15
20
5,0
60
8,0
100
11,0
50
8,0
80
13,0
50
60,0
360
34
Emil Klemanic SVK
10
20
12,5
60
14,5
76
5,0
50
5,0
80
11,0
50
58,0
336
35
Johan de Boer NLD
15
20
10,0
60
4,5
99
10,5
50
8,0
80
10,0
50
58,0
359
36
Michal Dragoun CZE
5
20
9,5
60
15,0
97
13,0
50
0,0
80
15,0
40
57,5
347
37
Marko Klasinc SLO
10
20
12,5
60
9,0
100
10,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
55,5
360
38
Mark Erenburg ISR
15
15
8,5
60
9,0
98
10,0
50
2,5
80
10,0
50
55,0
353
39
David Friedgood GBR
15
19
5,0
60
14,5
86
5,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
53,5
345
40
Colin McNab GBR
15
20
2,0
60
11,5
100
11,0
50
9,0
80
5,0
50
53,5
360
41
Nikos Mendrinos GRE
10
20
15,0
60
11,0
100
13,0
49
0,0
80
4,0
50
53,0
359
42
David Gurgenidze GEO
15
18
3,0
60
13,0
29
10,0
50
11,0
80
0,0
50
52,0
287
43
Frank Richter GER
15
20
7,0
60
6,0
79
8,0
50
6,0
80
10,0
50
52,0
339
44
Dinu-Ioan Nicula ROU
10
20
5,0
60
8,0
100
11,0
50
6,5
80
10,0
50
50,5
360
44
Mikalai Sihnevich BLR
15
20
3,0
60
12,5
100
6,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
50,5
360
46
Peter van den Heuvel NLD
0
20
9,5
60
14,5
93
8,0
50
7,0
80
11,0
50
50,0
353
47
Luc Palmans BEL
10
20
6,0
60
10,0
97
6,0
50
9,0
80
9,0
50
50,0
357
48
Kohey Yamada JPN
10
17
8,5
59
5,0
91
11,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
49,5
347
49
Peter Gvozdjak SVK
15
17
10,0
60
9,5
96
3,5
50
1,0
80
10,0
50
49,0
353
50
Alain Villeneuve FRA
5
20
8,5
60
11,5
90
8,0
50
6,0
80
9,0
50
48,0
350
51
Thomas Maeder SWI
5
20
14,5
60
5,5
100
13,0
50
5,0
80
5,0
50
48,0
360
52
Jorma Paavilainen FIN
5
20
10,0
60
3,5
100
15,0
48
1,0
80
13,0
50
47,5
358
53
Vlaicu Crisan ROU
10
20
4,0
60
6,5
100
13,0
50
4,0
80
10,0
50
47,5
360
53
Miroslav Vorácek CZE
15
20
0,0
60
10,0
100
7,5
50
6,0
80
9,0
50
47,5
360
55
Yedael Stepak ISR
15
19
5,0
60
15,0
46
5,0
50
1,0
80
5,0
50
46,0
305
56
Viktoras Paliulionis LIT
10
20
6,5
60
11,0
100
6,0
50
2,0
80
10,0
50
45,5
360
57
Margus Sööt EST
10
20
0,0
60
9,0
81
11,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
45,0
341
58
Sergey Borodavkin UKR
10
20
5,0
60
9,0
100
5,0
50
4,0
80
11,0
50
44,0
360
59
L’ubomir Sirán SVK
10
20
8,5
60
4,5
97
10,0
50
0,0
80
10,5
50
43,5
357
60
Roberto Stelling BRA
5
20
4,5
60
11,5
76
6,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
42,0
336
61
Marcel Van Herck BEL
5
20
9,5
60
8,5
100
2,5
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
40,5
360
62
Piotr Gorski POL
10
20
6,5
60
10,0
100
2,5
50
1,0
80
10,0
50
40,0
360
63
Dimitris Skyrianoglou GRE
10
20
5,0
60
15,0
87
5,0
50
0,0
80
4,0
50
39,0
347
64
Boris Ostruh SLO
10
20
2,0
60
6,0
90
11,0
50
5,0
80
5,0
48
39,0
348
65
Masaki Yoshioka JPN
5
20
5,0
59
0,0
100
15,0
45
3,0
80
10,0
50
38,0
354
66
Marko Ylijoki FIN
10
20
5,0
60
7,5
77
3,5
50
0,0
80
10,0
41
36,0
328
67
Josef Kupper SWI
5
20
4,0
60
8,5
100
6,0
50
2,0
80
10,0
50
35,5
360
68
Ion Murarasu ROU
0
20
7,5
60
10,5
100
5,0
50
6,0
80
5,0
50
34,0
360
69
Valery Semenenko UKR
10
20
2,5
60
7,0
74
7,5
50
1,0
80
5,0
50
33,0
334
70
Milan Petras CZE
0
20
5,0
60
6,0
100
8,0
50
2,0
80
11,0
50
32,0
360
71
Vilimantus Satkus LIT
5
20
0,0
60
2,5
100
6,0
50
5,0
80
10,0
50
28,5
360
71
Marcos Roland BRA
0
20
0,0
60
7,5
100
5,0
50
6,0
80
10,0
50
28,5
360
73
Ryszard Krolikowski POL
0
20
3,5
60
14,0
92
5,0
50
0,0
80
5,0
50
27,5
352
74
Panagiotis Konidaris GRE
10
20
2,0
60
8,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
2,0
50
27,5
360
74
Amiran Gabeskiria GEO
0
20
4,0
60
8,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
10,0
50
27,5
360
76
Andy Ooms BEL
5
20
0,0
60
5,5
100
6,0
50
0,0
80
5,0
50
21,5
360
77
Ilja Ketris LVA
5
20
0,0
60
2,5
87
5,0
50
1,0
80
5,0
50
18,5
347
78
Andrey Kalinin LVA
5
20
0,0
60
8,5
100
0,0
50
0,0
80
5,0
50
18,5
360
78
Ruzvelt Martsvalashvili GEO
5
20
5,0
60
2,5
100
5,0
50
1,0
80
0,0
50
18,5
360
80
Themis Argirakopoulos GRE
10
20
0,0
60
0,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
0,0
50
15,5
360
81
Emmanouel Manolas GRE
0
20
0,0
60
2,5
100
5,0
50
0,0
80
4,0
50
11,5
360
82
Marija Golubeva LVA
0
20
0,0
60
0,5
98
2,5
50
0,0
80
0,0
50
3,0
358
-
Micha Wysocki POL
0
20
3,0
60
13,5
100
7,5
50
1,0
80
2,5
50
27,5
360
-
Yosi Retter ISR
5
20
4,0
60
4,0
94
5,0
50
4,0
80
4,0
50
26,0
354

Stepak and Retter corrected 22 Oct. (Error also in bulletin!)

 

Comments are closed.