43rd World Chess Solving Championship

43rd World Chess Solving Championship

Vilnius, 20-21.08.2019

Main Judge: Ryszard Królikowski
Assistant: Axel Steinbrink

The 43rd  WCSC competition brought a tensed and exciting fight for the highest places. Finally, Piotr Górski (POL) won, having the most consistent results during all six rounds. Besides, he fulfilled the 4th GM norm and obtained the desired title. He is the first World Champion without an international title in OTB chess, after many years (Caillaud 2000, Selivanov 2003) . 

John Nunn (GBR) had excellent finish, from 28th place first day, to the second place (and first among Seniors), and Eddy Van Beers (BEL) was only 0.1 point behind him. Alexey Popov from Russia, the Junior Champion, presented himself wonderfully, fought to the end and won the last two rounds. In the Polish team the new World Champion was supported by K. Piorun and P. Murdzia (total of 13 individual titles). Poland managed to defend the title again, but it seems that young Russian team (average 19 years!) can only be better in the following years. Experienced team of Great Britain brought home the bronze medals. 

The future organizers of WCSC will have quite a challenge to match the excellent conditions for solving in Vilnius!

Ryszard Królikowski,
the 43rd WCSC director

 

21 teams and 90 solvers from 24 countries participated (90 is a record – the same number as in Bern, 2014).
Among them 12 juniors, 34 seniors, 2 women.

PDF docs: Final Team results | Final individual results | Juniors results | Seniors results | Women results |
Problems | Solutions | Norms | Statistics | Studies

Final Team Results

team winners-wcsc2019
43rd WCSC teams: Danila Moiseev, Danila Pavlov, Aleksey Popov (RUS, 2nd place); Piotr Murdzia, Piotr Górski, Kacper Piorun (POL, 1st place);
John Nunn, David Hodge, Jonathan Mestel (GBR, 3rd place)

 

No. Name Country #2 #3 eg h# #n s# Total
Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time
30 40 30 120 30 200 30 100 20 160 30 100 180 720
 
1 Poland POL 30 30 30 91 26 191 25,8 100 18,3 160 20 100 150,1 672
  Piotr Górski POL 15 16 15 53 7 100 13,3 50 10 80 10 50 70,3 349
  Kacper Piorun POL 15 14 15 47 15 91 5,8 50 8,3 80 10 50 69,1 332
  Piotr Murdzia POL 15 17 15 44 11 100 12,5 50 5 80 10 50 68,5 341
2 Russia RUS 30 40 30 115 15 200 22,5 100 25 155 25 100 147,5 710
  Aleksey Popov RUS 15 20 9,3 60 4 99 10 50 15 75 15 50 68,3 354
  Danila Moiseev RUS 15 20 15 60 8 100 12,5 50 5 80 10 50 65,5 360
  Danila Pavlov RUS 15 20 15 55 7 100 10 50 10 80 5 50 62 355
3 Great Britain GBR 30 37 30 94 19 200 25 100 15 160 21,6 100 140,6 691
  John Nunn GBR 15 17 15 44 3 100 15 50 10 80 11,6 50 69,6 341
  Jonathan Mestel GBR 15 20 15 50 12 100 5 50 5 80 10 50 62 350
  David Hodge GBR 10 6 15 60 7 100 10 50 0 80 10 50 52 346
4 Germany GER 30 28 30 110 15,5 200 22,5 90 16 160 23,3 100 137,3 688
  Boris Tummes GER 15 17 15 60 2 100 15 40 7 80 13,3 50 67,3 347
  Arno Zude GER 15 11 15 59 8,5 100 7,5 50 9 80 10 50 65 350
  Michael Pfannkuche GER 15 19 15 51 7 100 5,8 50 0 80 10 50 52,8 350
5 Serbia SRB 30 32 30 105 15,5 200 20 100 11 160 23,3 100 129,8 697
  Marjan Kovačević SRB 15 13 15 48 3 100 12,5 50 4 80 13,3 50 62,8 341
  Ilija Serafimović SRB 15 20 15 57 7 100 7,5 50 7 80 10 50 61,5 357
  Marko Ložajić SRB 15 19 5,8 60 8,5 100 3,3 50 3,3 80 0 50 35,9 359
6 Lithuania LTU 30 40 27,8 117 15,5 200 15,8 100 15 160 20 100 124,1 717
  Martynas Limontas LTU 15 20 12,5 60 11,5 100 7,5 50 9 80 10 50 65,5 360
  Vidmantas Satkus LTU 15 20 15 57 4 100 8,3 50 6 80 10 50 58,3 357
  Stasys Steponavičius LTU 10 20 12,8 60 3,5 100 5,8 50 5 80 5 50 42,1 360
7 Ukraine UKR 30 24 29,3 95 9,5 200 25,8 100 11,6 160 15 100 121,2 679
  Oleksiy Solovchuk UKR 15 12 15 35 7 100 13,3 50 6 80 5 50 61,3 327
  Vladimir Pogorelov UKR 15 12 12,2 60 0 100 12,5 50 3,3 80 10 50 53 352
  Valery Kopyl UKR 15 15 14,3 60 2,5 100 5 50 5,6 80 5 50 47,4 355
8 Finland FIN 30 40 29,3 102 12 200 17,5 100 13 160 15,7 100 117,5 702
  Jorma Paavilainen FIN 15 20 14,3 56 8 100 10 50 8 80 3,3 50 58,6 356
  Harri Hurme FIN 15 20 10 60 3,5 100 6,6 50 5 80 5,7 50 45,8 360
  Kari Karhunen FIN 5 20 15 46 4 100 7,5 50 3,3 80 10 50 44,8 346
9 Belgium BEL 25 33 28,5 113 14,5 200 18,3 100 11 160 20 100 117,3 706
  Eddy Van Beers BEL 15 13 15 53 12 100 7,5 50 10 80 10 50 69,5 346
  Andy Ooms BEL 10 20 13,5 60 2,5 100 10,8 50 0 80 10 50 46,8 360
  Marcel Van Herck BEL 10 20 5,8 60 2,5 100 5 50 1 80 0 50 24,3 360
10 Netherlands NED 30 33 25 106 5,5 200 27,5 95 8,3 160 20 100 116,3 694
  Peter van den Heuvel NED 15 16 10 60 1 100 12,5 50 5 80 10 50 53,5 356
  Hans Uitenbroek NED 15 19 15 46 3,5 100 15 45 3,3 80 1,6 50 53,4 340
  Dolf Wissmann NED 15 17 8,5 60 2 100 10,8 50 3,3 80 10 50 49,6 357
11 Israel ISR 30 29 27,8 117 10 192 20 100 10 160 15,6 100 113,4 698
  Ofer Comay ISR 15 12 13,3 51 7 92 10 50 5 80 8,3 50 58,6 335
  Lev Glanzspiegel ISR 15 17 13,5 57 3 100 10 50 5 80 5 50 51,5 354
  Mark Erenburg ISR 10 20 14,3 60 3 100 10 50 5 80 7,3 50 49,6 360
12 Greece GRE 25 34 27,8 102 12 200 22,5 100 3 160 16,6 100 106,9 696
  Nikos Sidiropoulos GRE 15 14 14,3 46 7 100 10 50 3 80 10 50 59,3 340
  Nikos Mendrinos GRE 10 20 13,5 56 5 100 12,5 50 0 80 6,6 50 47,6 356
13 Switzerland SUI 30 29 30 88 2,5 200 8,3 100 19 160 15 100 104,8 677
  Roland Baier SUI 15 15 15 28 0 100 3,3 50 12 80 5 50 50,3 323
  Roland Ott SUI 15 14 15 60 1,5 100 5 50 7 80 5 50 48,5 354
  Thomas Maeder SUI 15 18 7,5 60 1 100 1,6 50 4 80 10 50 39,1 358
14 Belarus BLR 30 38 28,5 101 2 200 20 100 8,3 160 10 100 98,8 699
  Aleksandr Bulavka BLR 15 20 14,3 41 2 100 12,5 50 5 80 5 50 53,8 341
  Mikalai Sihnevich BLR 15 18 14,2 60 0 100 7,5 50 3,3 80 0 50 40 358
  Aleksandr Mikholap BLR 10 20 2,4 60 0 100 5,8 50 0 80 5 50 23,2 360
15 France FRA 20 37 21,2 102 10 200 15,8 100 5 160 20 100 92 699
  Michel Caillaud FRA 15 17 15 42 4 100 12,5 50 0 80 10 50 56,5 339
  Axel Gilbert FRA 5 20 6,2 60 6 100 3,3 50 5 80 10 50 35,5 360
16 Japan JPN 25 32 24,2 116 8 200 12,5 100 5 160 6,6 100 81,3 708
  Tadashi Wakashima JPN 15 12 14,2 56 7 100 5 50 5 80 5 50 51,2 348
  Toshiki Kobayashi JPN 10 20 10 60 1 100 7,5 50 0 80 1,6 50 30,1 360
  Hitoshi Yanami JPN 0 20 4,2 60 0 100 0 50 0 80 0 50 4,2 360
17 Lithuania 2 LTU 15 33 21,3 120 15 200 12,5 100 7 160 9 100 79,8 713
  Viktoras Paliulionis LTU 10 20 12,8 60 8 100 7,5 50 0 80 1,6 50 39,9 360
  Dmitrijus Chocenka LTU 5 13 8,1 60 7 100 5 50 7 80 5 50 37,1 353
  Vilimantas Satkus LTU 5 17 8,5 60 0 100 4,1 50 0 80 4 50 21,6 357
18 Latvia LAT 20 37 23,7 120 14 200 5 100 2 160 2,4 100 67,1 717
  Laura Rogule LAT 15 20 15 60 8 100 5 50 2 80 2,4 50 47,4 360
  Modris Rāviņš LAT 5 20 8,7 60 6 100 0 50 0 80 0 50 19,7 360
  Ēriks Mieriņš LAT 5 17 6,8 60 6 100 0 50 0 80 0 50 17,8 357
19 Georgia GEO 20 40 13,7 120 4 200 11,6 100 5 160 8,3 100 62,6 720
  Mikhael Gabeskiria GEO 10 20 8,7 60 2 100 10 50 5 80 8,3 50 44 360
  Archil Gabeskiria GEO 10 20 5 60 2 100 1,6 50 0 80 0 50 18,6 360
20 Slovakia SVK 15 27 19,3 120 9 188 9,1 100 0 160 10 100 62,4 695
  Richard Dobiáš SVK 10 17 9,3 60 2 88 5,8 50 0 80 5 50 32,1 345
  Marek Kolčák SVK 5 10 10 60 7 100 3,3 50 0 80 5 50 30,3 350
21 Czech Republic CZE 25 39 17,2 120 2 200 7,4 100 5 160 5 100 61,6 719
  Milan Petras CZE 10 20 13 60 0 100 4,1 50 5 80 5 50 37,1 360
  Zdeněk Libiš CZE 15 19 4,2 60 2 100 3,3 50 0 80 0 50 24,5 359

Final Individual Results

individual winners-wcsc2019

43rd WCSC Individuals: Eddy Van Beers (BEL, 3rd place), Piotr Górski (POL, 1st place), John Nunn (GBR, 2nd place)
seniors winners-wcsc2019

43rd WCSC Seniors: Anatoly Mukoseev (RUS, 2nd place), John Nunn (GBR, 1st place), Marjan Kovačević (SRB, 3rd place) with Harry Fougiaxis 
juniors winners-wcsc2019

43rd WCSC Juniors: Danila Pavlov (RUS, 3rd place), Aleksey Popov (RUS, 1st place), Danila Moiseev (RUS, 2nd place) with Harry Fougiaxis
women winner-wcsc2019

43rd WCSC Women:  Aleksandra Safronova (RUS, 2nd place) with Harry Fougiaxis (WFCC president)
Rank Name Cat. Country Rating # Title Total Perf. Rat. +/-
Points Time
90 360
1 Piotr Górski   POL 2380,30 54 IM 70,3 349 2651,48 63,84
2 John Nunn s GBR 2609,17 7 GM 69,6 341 2639,59 7,16
3 Eddy Van Beers   BEL 2574,58 9 GM 69,5 346 2637,88 14,88
4 Kacper Piorun   POL 2623,03 6 GM 69,1 332 2631,08 1,88
5 Piotr Murdzia   POL 2651,48 3 GM 68,5 341 2620,89 -7,20
6 Aleksey Popov j RUS 2498,68 21   68,3 354 2617,49 27,96
7 Boris Tummes   GER 2523,49 16 GM 67,3 347 2600,50 18,12
8-9 Martynas Limontas   LTU 2442,04 31 GM 65,5 360 2569,90 30,12
8-9 Danila Moiseev j RUS 2410,24 43   65,5 360 2569,90 37,60
10 Omer Friedland   ISR 2394,18 49 FM 65,2 348 2564,80 40,12
11 Arno Zude   GER 2501,11 20 GM 65 350 2561,39 14,20
12 Aleksander Mista   POL 2531,62 14 GM 63,5 339 2535,90 1,00
13 Frank Richter   GER 2329,05 72   63,5 348 2535,90 48,68
14 Anatoly Mukoseev s RUS 2471,53 26 GM 63,3 345 2532,50 14,36
15 Marjan Kovačević s SRB 2456,51 30 GM 62,8 341 2524,01 15,88
16 Jonathan Mestel s GBR 2563,98 11 GM 62 350 2510,41 -12,60
17 Danila Pavlov j RUS 2626,90 5 IM 62 355 2510,41 -27,44
18 Ilija Serafimović j SRB 2270,51 103   61,5 357 2501,91 54,48
19 Oleksiy Solovchuk   UKR 2493,06 22 GM 61,3 327 2498,50 1,28
20 Nikos Sidiropoulos   GRE 2402,61 47 FM 59,3 340 2464,51 14,56
21 Abdelaziz Onkoud   MAR 2397,45 48 FM 58,8 331 2456,01 13,80
22 Mordechay Chovnik s ISR 2321,82 77   58,7 360 2454,32 31,20
23 Ofer Comay s ISR 2532,14 13 GM 58,6 335 2452,61 -18,72
24 Jorma Paavilainen   FIN 2475,45 25 GM 58,6 356 2452,61 -5,36
25 Vidmantas Satkus   LTU 2431,65 34 IM 58,3 357 2447,52 3,72
26 Maksim Romanov j RUS 2224,43 122   57,3 344 2430,51 48,52
27 Michel Caillaud s FRA 2502,38 19 GM 56,5 339 2416,92 -20,08
28 Johan de Boer   NED 2211,62 131 FM 55,3 360 2396,52 43,52
29 Evgeny Viktorov   RUS 2460,05 29 IM 54,6 360 2384,63 -17,76
30 Aleksandr Bulavka   BLR 2430,71 35 IM 53,8 341 2371,02 -14,04
31 Peter van den Heuvel   NED 2340,00 68 IM 53,5 356 2365,92 6,12
32 Hans Uitenbroek   NED 2283,16 92 IM 53,4 340 2364,22 19,08
33 Vladimir Pogorelov s UKR 2280,43 95 IM 53 352 2357,42 18,12
34 Michael Pfannkuche s GER 2406,89 45 GM 52,8 350 2354,03 -12,44
35 Andrey Selivanov   RUS 2389,60 51 GM 52,3 357 2345,52 -10,40
36 David Hodge   GBR 2285,97 90   52 346 2340,43 12,80
37 Ural Khasanov j RUS   -   52 360 2340,43  
38 Lev Glanzspiegel   ISR 2335,03 69   51,5 354 2331,93 -0,72
39 Tadashi Wakashima s JPN 2483,07 24 IM 51,2 348 2326,83 -36,76
40 Dmitry Pletnev   RUS 2344,49 66 IM 50,7 359 2318,33 -6,16
41 Roland Baier s SUI 2417,46 41 GM 50,3 323 2311,53 -24,92
42 Valery Krivenko s UKR 2155,08 163 FM 50,3 339 2311,53 36,84
43 Dolf Wissmann   NED 2240,69 115 GM 49,6 357 2299,64 13,88
44 Mark Erenburg s ISR 2383,69 53 IM 49,6 360 2299,64 -19,80
45 Roland Ott s SUI 2271,38 102   48,5 354 2280,93 2,24
46 Nikos Mendrinos   GRE 2280,34 96 FM 47,6 356 2265,63 -3,44
47 Roy Ehrlich j ISR 1910,59 351   47,5 353 2263,94 83,16
48 Valery Kopyl s UKR 2283,95 91 IM 47,4 355 2262,24 -5,12
49 Laura Rogule w LAT 2010,86 254   47,4 360 2262,24 59,16
50 Andy Ooms   BEL 2269,24 104   46,8 360 2252,03 -4,04
51 Marko Klasinc s SLO 2156,36 161 FM 46,4 360 2245,23 20,92
52 Aleksandra Safronova jw RUS 1687,07 569   46,2 360 2241,84 130,56
53 Harri Hurme s FIN 2138,28 173 IM 45,8 360 2235,04 22,76
54 Marcos Roland s BRA 2199,08 135   45,6 360 2231,64 7,68
55 Jakub Marciniszyn j POL 2277,46 97   45,5 355 2229,95 -11,16
56 Dinu-Ioan Nicula   ROU 2225,50 121 FM 44,9 360 2219,74 -1,36
57 Kari Karhunen   FIN 2372,14 59 IM 44,8 346 2218,04 -36,28
58 Jacques Rotenberg s ISR 2406,35 46 IM 44,2 360 2207,85 -46,72
59 Mikhael Gabeskiria s GEO 2282,37 94 FM 44 360 2204,44 -18,36
60 Steffen Slumstrup Nielsen   DEN 2087,68 204   43,5 360 2195,94 25,48
61 Stasys Steponavičius   LTU 2136,55 174   42,1 360 2172,15 8,36
62 Michael McDowell   GBR 2228,36 119 IM 41,8 360 2167,05 -14,40
63 Mikalai Sihnevich s BLR 2174,15 150   40 358 2136,45 -8,88
64 Viktoras Paliulionis   LTU 2104,06 195   39,9 360 2134,75 7,20
65 Thomas Maeder   SUI 2223,63 123 IM 39,1 358 2121,15 -24,12
66 Jonasz Baum j POL   -   39 360 2119,45  
67 Dmitrijus Chocenka   LTU 2216,69 127   37,1 353 2087,16 -30,48
68 Milan Petras s CZE 1997,65 264   37,1 360 2087,16 21,04
69 Marko Ložajić j SRB 2083,90 207   35,9 359 2066,76 -4,04
70-71 Hemmo Axt s GER 2077,43 212 IM 35,5 360 2059,97 -4,12
70-71 Axel Gilbert   FRA 2065,30 218   35,5 360 2059,97 -1,24
72 Richard Dobiáš   SVK 2202,95 134   32,1 345 2002,17 -47,24
73 Borislav Gađanski s SRB 1985,89 277   30,8 360 1980,07 -1,36
74 Marek Kolčák s SVK 2308,84 86 IM 30,3 350 1971,57 -79,36
75 Toshiki Kobayashi   JPN 2044,23 229   30,1 360 1968,18 -17,88
76 Miķelis Emīls Miķelsons j LAT 1811,53 427   25,6 357 1891,69 18,88
77 Zdeněk Libiš s CZE 2054,18 225   24,5 359 1872,99 -42,64
78 Marcel Van Herck s BEL 2121,24 182   24,3 360 1869,59 -59,20
79 Antons Gajevskis s LAT 1840,88 409   24,1 360 1866,20 5,96
80 Aleksandr Mikholap   BLR 2084,50 206   23,2 360 1850,90 -55,00
81 Vilimantas Satkus s LTU 2055,88 224   21,6 357 1823,70 -54,64
82 Modris Rāviņš   LAT 2118,67 183   19,7 360 1791,40 -77,00
83 Vadim Panuev s RUS 1777,36 478   19,5 359 1788,00 2,52
84 Archil Gabeskiria   GEO 1899,04 367   18,6 360 1772,70 -29,72
85 Ēriks Mieriņš   LAT 1857,98 396   17,8 357 1759,11 -23,28
86 Aivars Stašāns s LAT 1802,54 439   17,8 360 1759,11 -10,24
87 Steponas Petrauskas s LTU 1702,13 547   8,7 360 1604,43 -23,00
88 Brian Cook s GBR 1664,89 601   6,5 357 1567,03 -23,04
89 Hitoshi Yanami   JPN 1783,43 470   4,2 360 1527,94 -60,12
90 Romualdas Račinskas s LTU 1538,09 852   0 360 1456,54 -19,20
- Stasis Granauskis* s LAT 1700,14 -   1 360 - -

20190819_13141220190818_14514320190820_09555920190820_09565420190820_09590520190820_10011120190820_10240220190820_10390120190820_11490720190821_09565620190821_09570620190821_10024920190821_11111920190821_12344820190821_14025420190823_19100920190823_20181220190819_11560520190819_09593120190823_15504620190823_15400020190823_22335920190823_19141220190823_22362420190823_20144320190823_17152420190823_213340

Comments are closed.