Results of the 6th WCCT

6th WCCT 1998-2000
Results

 

The results ot the 6th World Chess Composition Tournament of the FIDE are finally ready and the booklet containing the awards has been printed.

It will be sent to the team leaders of all participating countries.

It can be ordered for DM 15 from Bernd Schwarzkopf, Görlitzerstr. 6/1, D-41460 Neuss, Germany.

 

Place Country
Points

total

 

A

#2

 

B

#3

 

C

#n

 

D

+=

 

E

h#

 

F

s#

 

G

f

 

1 Russia 261 36 20 41 25 46 46 47
2 Ukraine 181,5 18,5 21 46 31 13 39 13
3 Germany 166 42 23 26 - 7 40 28
4 Poland 148,5 5,5 - 31 30 23 20 39
5 Slovakia 139 - 25 7 24 20 26 37
6 Israel 113 11 18 - 15 19 31 19
7 Yugoslavia 105 2 23 13 23 16 10 18
8 USA 102 17 10 40 - 5 7 23
9 Belarus 98 44 22 - 32 - - -
10 Netherlands 87 30 29 19 - - 2 7
11 Macedonia 74 - 15 11 15 17 16 -
12-13 France 69 21 3 - 3 14 9 19
12-13 Great Britain 69 14 20 - - 21 - 14
14 Hungary 68 16 19 13 - - - 20
15 Romania 64 11 - 29 - 19 5 -
16 Sweden 57 10 21 4 - - 18 4
17 Austria 46 - - 6 25 - 14 1
18 Georgia 44 - - - 44 - - -
19 Armenia 43 - 13 - 26 - 4 -
20 Italy 36 10 - - 4 22 - -
21 Finland 35 12 - 3 - 20 - -
22 Czech Republic 31 - 11 - - 20 - -
23 Argentina 23 - 7 - - 3 13 -
24 Brazil 15 - - - - 15 - -
25 Mongolia 9 - - 9 - - - -
26 Slovenia 6 - - - - - - 6
27 Croatia 3 - - - - - - 3
28-29 Latvia 2 - - 2 - - - -
28-29 Switzerland 2 - - - - - - 2
30-36 Belgium

India

Lithuania

Morocco

Moldova

New Zealand

Spain

0 - - - - - - -

Most successful composers

Place Name Points
1 Milan Vukcevich (USA) 96
2 Jan Rusinek (POL) 86,67
3 Valentin Rudenko (UKR) 84,25
4 Valery Gurov (RUS) 69,5
5 Ľudovít Lačný (SVK) 50
6-7 Milivoj Nešić (YUG) 48
6-7 Mircea Manolescu (ROM) 48
8 Aleksandr Feoktistov (RUS) 46
9 Uri Avner (ISR) 44,83
10-11 David Gurgenidze (GEO) 44
10-11 Živko Janevski (MKD) 44

 

First three places in each section

Section
1st place
2nd place
3rd place
A, #2
Nikolaï Belchikov & Vladimir Tikhankov

Belarus

Gerhard Maleika & Rainer Paslack

Germany

Hans Schogt

Netherlands

B, #3
Henk & Piet le Grand

Netherlands

Milivoj Nešić

Yugoslavia

Thorsten Zirkwitz

Germany

C, #n
Valentin Rudenko

Ukraine

Milan Vukcevich

USA

Valentin Rudenko

Ukraine

D, +=
David Gurgenidze

Georgia

Mirko Miljanić

Yugoslavia

Sergeï Tkachenko & Nikolaï Rezvov

Ukraine

E, h#
Valery Gurov

Russia

Marek Kwiatkowski

Poland

Valery Gurov

Russia

F, s#
Aleksandr Feoktistov

Russia

Hartmut Laue

Germany

Aleksandr Kuzovkov, Andreï Selivanov & Vyacheslav Kopaev

Russia

G, fairy
Valery Gurov & Georgy Evseev

Russia

Valery Gurov & Georgy Evseev

Russia

Jan Rusinek

Poland

Comments are closed.