41st World Chess Solving Championship

41st World Chess Solving Championship

Dresden, 08-09.08.2017

 

Main Judge: Axel Steinbrink
Assistant: Luc Palmans

Final results, problems and solutions in PDF: Individual results | Team results | Problems | Solutions

/Photos by Franziska Iseli/

Final Team Results

wcsc2017-winners-teams41st WCSC teams: Colin McNab, Jonathan Mestel, John Nunn (GBR, 2nd place); Piotr Murdzia, Kacper Piorun,
Aleksander Mista (POL, 1st place); Boris Tummes, Silvio Baier, Arno Zude (GER, 3rd place)

No. Name Country #2 #3 eg h# #n s# Total
Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time Points Time
15 20 15 60 15 100 15 50 15 80 15 50 180 720
 
1 Poland POL 30 35 27.5 114 30 163 25 92 29 152 20 100 161.5 656
  Piorun, Kacper POL 15 18 15 54 7 100 15 42 15 72 10 50 77 336
  Murdzia, Piotr POL 15 17 12.5 60 15 63 10 50 10 80 10 50 72.5 320
  Mista, Aleksander POL 15 20 5 60 15 100 10 50 14 80 10 50 69 360
2 Great Britain GBR 30 40 28 108 26.5 148 20 100 26.5 149 20 100 151 645
  Nunn, John GBR 15 20 13 48 12.5 48 15 50 9 80 9 50 73.5 296
  Mestel, Jonathan GBR 15 20 15 60 14 100 4 50 14.5 69 10 50 72.5 349
  McNab, Colin GBR 10 20 7.5 60 7 100 5 50 12 80 10 50 51.5 360
3 Germany GER 30 39 26.5 120 16 200 21.5 100 29 160 19 100 142 719
  Tummes, Boris GER 15 20 12.5 60 10 100 11.5 50 15 80 9 50 73 360
  Baier, Silvio GER 15 20 14 60 6 100 10 50 14 80 10 50 69 360
  Zude, Arno GER 15 19 9 60 1 100 7.5 50 6 80 9 50 47.5 359
4 Serbia SRB 30 38 29 98 23.5 184 20 100 18.5 160 19 98 140 678
  Vučković, Bojan SRB 15 18 15 49 8.5 92 10 50 13 80 8 50 69.5 339
  Podinić, Vladimir SRB 15 20 13 54 15 92 7.5 50 5 80 9 50 64.5 346
  Kovačević, Marjan SRB 15 20 14 49 7 100 10 50 5.5 80 10 48 61.5 347
5 Lithuania LTU 25 40 24 120 21 200 27.5 97 19 160 19 100 135.5 717
  Limontas, Martynas LTU 15 20 15 60 15 100 12.5 50 9 80 10 50 76.5 360
  Satkus, Vidmantas LTU 10 20 9 60 3.5 100 15 47 10 80 9 50 56.5 357
  Satkus, Vilimantas LTU 10 20 3.5 60 6 100 5 50 1 80 4 50 29.5 360
6 Russia RUS 30 40 22 120 13 200 15.5 100 27 160 20.5 100 128 720
  Pavlov, Danila RUS 15 20 11 60 11 100 4 50 15 80 10.5 50 66.5 360
  Pervakov, Oleg RUS 15 20 11 60 2 100 6.5 50 10 78 9 50 53.5 358
  Mukoseev, Anatoly RUS 15 20 3.5 60 1 100 9 50 12 80 10 50 50.5 360
7 Israel ISR 30 40 25.5 120 17.5 200 12.5 100 24 160 18 100 127.5 720
  Comay, Ofer ISR 15 20 13 60 8.5 100 7.5 50 13.5 80 9 50 66.5 360
  Friedland, Omer ISR 15 20 12.5 60 9 100 5 50 10.5 80 9 50 61 360
  Glanzspiegel, Lev ISR 15 20 8.5 60 6 100 5 50 10 80 8 50 52.5 360
7 Netherlands NED 30 40 18 120 21.5 200 20 100 20 160 18 100 127.5 720
  Wissmann, Dolf NED 10 20 5 60 10.5 100 12.5 50 10 80 9 50 57 360
  Heuvel, Peter van den NED 15 20 10 60 11 100 7.5 50 4 80 9 50 56.5 360
  Uitenbroek, Hans NED 15 20 8 60 8.5 100 6.5 50 10 80 8 50 56 360
9 Ukraine UKR 30 40 13.5 120 22.5 165 17.5 100 23 160 19 100 125.5 685
  Kopyl, Valery UKR 15 20 5 60 3.5 100 4 50 13 80 9 50 49.5 360
  Kurilenko, Vladimir UKR 0 20 8.5 60 8.5 100 12.5 50 10 80 10 50 49.5 360
  Aridov, Vladimir UKR 15 20 4 60 14 65 5 50 5 80 6 50 49 325
10 Switzerland SUI 30 34 25 103 5 200 20 100 25 160 19 100 124 697
  Baier, Roland SUI 15 14 15 43 5 100 7.5 50 14 80 10 50 66.5 337
  Maeder, Thomas SUI 10 20 10 60 0 100 12.5 50 9 80 9 50 50.5 360
  Köchli, Klaus SUI 15 20 8 60 0 100 5 50 11 80 6.5 50 45.5 360
11 Finland FIN 30 36 19.5 120 18 200 16.5 100 15 160 20 100 119 716
  Karhunen, Kari FIN 15 20 7.5 60 11 100 11.5 50 5 80 10 50 60 360
  Hurme, Harri FIN 15 16 12 60 6 100 5 50 1 80 10 50 49 356
  Paavilainen, Jorma FIN 10 20 6.5 60 7 100 5 50 10 80 10 50 48.5 360
12 Slovakia SVK 30 40 25 120 15 200 10 100 11.5 160 20 100 111.5 720
  Peitl, Tomáš SVK 15 20 15 60 6 100 5 50 5 80 10 50 56 360
  Klemanic, Emil SVK 15 20 9 60 9 100 5 50 5.5 80 8 50 51.5 360
  Kolčák, Marek SVK 10 18 10 60 5 100 5 50 6 80 10 50 46 358
13 Czech Republic CZE 20 40 25 120 21 199 11.5 100 13.5 160 18 100 109 719
  Vanka, Miloslav CZE 10 20 15 60 11 100 4 50 7 80 9 50 56 360
  Voracek, Miroslav CZE 10 20 10 60 10 99 7.5 50 5.5 80 9 50 52 359
  Libiš, Zdeněk CZE 5 20 3.5 60 2 100 2.5 50 6.5 80 3.5 50 23 360
14 Slovenia SLO 25 40 25.5 120 9 200 15 100 11 160 19 100 104.5 720
  Šivic, Klemen SLO 15 20 12 60 6 100 5 50 9 80 10 50 57 360
  Klasinc, Marko SLO 10 20 13.5 60 3 100 10 50 2 80 9 50 47.5 360
15 Belarus BLR 25 40 19 120 15 200 11.5 100 16 160 15 100 101.5 720
  Bulavka, Aleksandr BLR 15 20 13 60 11.5 100 5 50 12 80 10 50 66.5 360
  Sihnevich, Mikalai BLR 10 20 6 60 3.5 100 6.5 50 4 80 5 50 35 360
16 Germany – 2 GER 15 40 17 120 10.5 190 15 100 20 160 17 100 94.5 710
  Schäfer, Ronald GER 10 20 8.5 60 8.5 100 7.5 50 10 80 7 50 51.5 360
  Gülke, Volker GER 5 20 8.5 60 2 100 5 50 10 80 10 50 40.5 360
  Thannheiser, Thomas GER 5 20 2.5 60 2 90 7.5 50 2 80 4 50 23 350
17 France FRA 15 40 19.5 120 5 200 20 100 12 160 19 96 90.5 716
  Caillaud, Michel FRA 15 20 14 60 3 100 15 50 12 80 10 46 69 356
  Gilbert, Axel FRA 0 20 5.5 60 2 100 5 50 0 80 9 50 21.5 360
18 Greece GRE 20 40 13 120 6.5 200 9 100 15 160 19 100 82.5 720
  Sidiropoulos, Nikos GRE 15 20 5.5 60 3 100 2.5 50 10 80 10 50 46 360
  Mendrinos, Nikos GRE 5 20 7.5 60 3.5 100 6.5 50 5 80 9 50 36.5 360
19 Belgium BEL 25 40 11 120 15 189 7.5 100 13 160 10.5 100 82 709
  Van Herck, Marcel BEL 15 20 4 60 9 89 0 50 9 80 4 50 41 349
  Ooms, Andy BEL 10 20 7 60 6 100 7.5 50 4 80 6.5 50 41 360
20 Japan JPN 5 40 7 120 3 184 13 100 7 160 9 100 44 704
  Kikuta, Yuji JPN 0 20 3.5 60 2 84 9 50 4 80 5 50 23.5 344
  Kobayashi, Toshiki JPN 5 20 3.5 60 0 100 4 50 3 80 4 50 19.5 360
  Sasaki, Yu JPN 0 20 0 60 1 100 4 50 0 80 0 50 5 360

Final Individual Results

wcsc2017-winners-indiv

41st WCSC Individuals: Martynas Limontas
(2nd place), Kacper Piorun (1st place), Marko Filipović (3rd place)

wcsc2017-winners-seniors

41st WCSC Seniors: Jonathan Mestel (2nd place), John Nunn (1st place), Michel Caillaud (3rd place)

wcsc2017-winners-junior

41st WCSC Junior with officials: Sophie Reinhold (organizer), Dr. Peter Lames (Mayor of Dresden), Danila Pavlov (1st place), Harry Fougiaxis (WFCC President), Romy Reinhold (organizer)

Rank Name Cat. Country Rating # Title Total Perf. Rat. +/-
Points Time
90 360
1 Piorun, Kacper   POL 2660.98 5 GM 77 336 2715.18 14.96
2 Limontas, Martynas   LTU 2536.54 17 GM 76.5 360 2707.94 47.32
3 Filipović, Marko   CRO 2522.35 19 IM 74 339 2671.74 41.24
4 Nunn, John s GBR 2648.95 6 GM 73.5 296 2664.49 4.28
5 Tummes, Boris   GER 2545.91 15 GM 73 360 2657.25 30.76
6 Murdzia, Piotr   POL 2687.51 3 GM 72.5 320 2650.01 -10.36
7 Mestel, Jonathan s GBR 2552.86 12 GM 72.5 349 2650.01 26.84
8 Vuckovic, Bojan   SRB 2535.63 18 GM 69.5 339 2606.56 19.60
9 Caillaud, Michel s FRA 2548.16 14 GM 69 356 2599.32 14.12
10 Baier, Silvio   GER 2592.60 10 IM 69 360 2599.32 1.84
10 Mista, Aleksander   POL 2569.55 11 GM 69 360 2599.32 8.24
12 Baier, Roland s SUI 2510.13 22 GM 66.5 337 2563.11 14.64
13 Bulavka, Aleksandr   BLR 2458.79 31 IM 66.5 360 2563.11 28.80
13 Comay, Ofer s ISR 2596.02 8 GM 66.5 360 2563.11 -9.08
13 Pavlov, Danila j RUS 2410.62 45 - 66.5 360 2563.11 42.12
16 Viktorov, Evgeny   RUS 2457.03 34 IM 66 360 2555.87 27.28
17 Sumiya, Bilguun j MGL 2476.60 28 FM 65.5 332 2548.63 19.88
18 Pletnev, Dmitry   RUS 2416.95 43 IM 65.5 358 2548.63 36.36
19 Podinic, Vladimir   SRB 2538.82 16 GM 64.5 346 2534.15 -1.28
20 Kovacevic, Marjan s SRB 2550.51 13 GM 61.5 347 2490.70 -16.52
21 Friedland, Omer   ISR 2403.06 46 FM 61 360 2483.46 22.20
22 Karhunen, Kari   FIN 2435.25 38 IM 60 360 2468.98 9.32
23 Wakashima, Tadashi s JPN 2448.61 36 IM 59 352 2454.49 1.64
24 Gorski, Piotr   POL 2440.61 37 IM 58.5 357 2447.25 1.84
25 Onkoud, Abdelaziz   MAR 2399.00 48 FM 57.5 349 2432.77 9.32
26 Feoktistov, Aleksandr s RUS 2328.37 74 IM 57.5 360 2432.77 28.84
27 Šivic, Klemen   SLO 2343.75 66 IM 57 360 2425.53 22.60
27 Wissmann, Dolf   NED 2393.18 50 GM 57 360 2425.53 8.92
29 Satkus, Vidmantas   LTU 2384.74 52 IM 56.5 357 2418.28 9.28
30 Heuvel, Peter van den   NED 2357.60 62 IM 56.5 360 2418.28 16.76
31 Peitl, Tomáš   SVK 2514.08 21 IM 56 360 2411.04 -28.44
31 Uitenbroek, Hans   NED 2379.83 56 IM 56 360 2411.04 8.64
31 Vanka, Miloslav s CZE 2355.41 63 FM 56 360 2411.04 15.36
34 Krizhanovskij, Vasyl   UKR 2333.68 72 - 55.5 348 2403.80 19.36
35 Pfannkuche, Michael s GER 2460.21 30 GM 55.5 360 2403.80 -15.56
36 Selivanov, Andrey   RUS 2350.56 65 GM 54.5 360 2389.32 10.72
37 Pervakov, Oleg   RUS 2300.50 86 FM 53.5 358 2374.84 20.52
38 Glanzspiegel, Lev   ISR 2285.79 90 - 52.5 360 2360.35 20.60
39 Rotenberg, Jacques s ISR 2497.70 25 IM 52 355 2353.11 -39.92
40 Voracek, Miroslav   CZE 2381.19 54 FM 52 359 2353.11 -7.76
41 Klemanic, Emil   SVK 2338.82 71 FM 51.5 360 2345.87 1.96
41 McNab, Colin   GBR 2424.16 42 IM 51.5 360 2345.87 -21.64
41 Schäfer, Ronald   GER 2351.67 64 FM 51.5 360 2345.87 -1.60
44 Khandurin, Anatoly s UKR 2249.54 113 - 51 360 2338.63 24.60
45 Maeder, Thomas   SUI 2311.30 83 IM 50.5 360 2331.39 5.56
45 Mukoseev, Anatoly   RUS 2485.80 26 GM 50.5 360 2331.39 -42.64
47 Kopyl, Valery s UKR 2399.68 47 IM 49.5 360 2316.90 -22.88
47 Kurilenko, Vladimir   UKR 2342.20 69 - 49.5 360 2316.90 -7.00
49 Aridov, Vladimir   UKR 2366.93 58 FM 49 325 2309.66 -15.80
50 Hurme, Harri s FIN 2259.19 105 IM 49 356 2309.66 13.96
51 Paavilainen, Jorma   FIN 2503.97 24 GM 48.5 360 2302.42 -55.68
52 Nielsen, Steffen Slumstrup   DEN 2026.03 237 - 48 355 2295.18 74.32
53 Zude, Arno   GER 2595.50 9 GM 47.5 359 2287.94 -84.96
54 Klasinc, Marko s SLO 2180.92 146 FM 47.5 360 2287.94 29.56
55 Kolčák, Marek   SVK 2359.20 60 FM 46 358 2266.21 -25.68
56 Sidiropoulos, Nikos   GRE 2189.80 136 - 46 360 2266.21 21.12
57 Köchli, Klaus   SUI 2238.27 121 - 45.5 360 2258.97 5.72
57 Watson, Ian s GBR 2243.96 116 - 45.5 360 2258.97 4.16
59 Perovic, Zivojin j SRB 2083.67 208 - 42 360 2208.28 34.40
60 Rothwell, Stephen   GER 2243.51 117 - 41.5 360 2201.04 -11.72
61 Van Herck, Marcel s BEL 2056.63 222 - 41 349 2193.80 37.88
62 Ooms, Andy   BEL 2251.11 111 - 41 360 2193.80 -15.84
63 Popov, Aleksey j RUS 2282.65 92 - 40.5 351 2186.56 -26.52
64 Gülke, Volker   GER 2283.25 91 - 40.5 360 2186.56 -26.72
65 Nicula, Dinu-Ioan   ROU 2205.97 132 FM 40 360 2179.32 -7.36
65 Svrček, Milan   SVK 2025.51 238 - 40 360 2179.32 42.48
67 Ott, Roland s SUI 2240.22 120 - 39 360 2164.83 -20.84
67 Petras, Milan   CZE 1996.78 261 - 39 360 2164.83 46.40
69 Mendrinos, Nikos   GRE 2321.45 76 FM 36.5 360 2128.63 -53.24
70 Bylinkina, Anna jw RUS 2122.08 178 - 35.5 360 2114.14 -2.20
70 Paliulionis, Viktoras   LTU 2115.04 185 - 35.5 360 2114.14 -0.24
72 Sihnevich, Mikalai   BLR 2207.49 131 - 35 360 2106.90 -27.80
73 Boer, Johan de   NED 2194.28 135 FM 33 360 2077.94 -32.12
74 Stawarz, Pawel   POL 2096.83 198 - 32.5 360 2070.69 -7.20
75 Lozajic, Marko j SRB 1978.67 276 - 31 360 2048.97 19.40
76 Satkus, Vilimantas s LTU 2184.87 141 - 29.5 360 2027.25 -43.52
77 Kikuta, Yuji   JPN 2106.47 191 - 23.5 344 1940.35 -45.88
78 Thannheiser, Thomas   GER 2011.47 246 - 23 350 1933.11 -21.64
79 Libiš, Zdeněk s CZE 2097.74 197 - 23 360 1933.11 -45.48
80 Gilbert, Axel   FRA 2099.60 195 - 21.5 360 1911.38 -52.00
81 Maršálek, Josef s CZE 1915.10 334 - 21 360 1904.14 -3.04
82 Fica, Alexander s CZE 1720.10 509 - 20.5 360 1896.90 48.84
83 Kobayashi, Toshiki   JPN 2049.66 224 - 19.5 360 1882.42 -46.20
84 Schaffner, Gerold s SUI 2044.54 226 - 19 360 1875.18 -46.76
85 Nievergelt, Andreas s SUI 2017.59 245 - 18.5 360 1867.93 -41.32
86 Retter, Yosi s ISR 1891.27 360 - 16.5 349 1838.97 -14.44
87 Panuev, Vadim s RUS 1847.39 390 - 13 360 1788.28 -16.32
88 Leib, Britta w GER 1500.11 h - - 12 360 1773.80 -
89 Sasaki, Yu   JPN - - - 5 360 1672.41 -

Comments are closed.