World Chess Solving Championship 2006

30th World Chess Solving Championship Wageningen 1.-2.8.2006

Director: Ward Stoffelen, Belgium

Team results:

No.
TEAM
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
 
 
max (indiv.)
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
max (team)
30
40
30
120
30
200
30
100
30
160
30
100
180
720
1
GREAT BRITAIN
20
40
29,25
120
20
173
25
74
30
112
23,75
100
148,00
619
3
John Nunn
5
20
14,25
60
10
73
15
24
15
45
13,75
50
73,00
272
14
Jonathan Mestel
10
20
8
60
6
100
10
50
15
67
10
50
59,00
347
10
Colin McNab
10
20
15
60
10
100
10
50
7
80
10
50
62,00
360
2
POLAND
30
40
19
120
16
200
30
89
25
121
26,25
100
146,25
670
1
Piotr Murdzia
15
20
10
60
10
100
15
44
15
41
13,75
50
78,75
315
31
Bogusz Piliczewski
15
20
9
60
2
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
51,50
360
8
Zbigniew Szczep
15
20
5
60
6
100
15
45
10
80
12,5
50
63,50
355
3
ISRAEL
25
40
25
120
25
198
25
78
18
160
21,25
100
139,25
696
9
Ram Soffer
10
20
15
60
15
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
50
62,50
360
17
Ofer Comay
15
20
5
60
10
98
10
50
8
80
10
50
58,00
358
23
Mark Erenburg
10
20
10
60
0
100
15
28
10
80
11,25
50
56,25
338
4
GERMANY
25
38
18,5
120
23
200
30
52
20
160
22,5
100
139,00
670
25
Boris Tummes
5
20
5
60
10
100
15
21
10
80
10
50
55,00
331
4
Arno Zude
15
18
10
60
13
100
15
41
10
80
10
50
73,00
349
28
Michael Pfannkuche
10
20
8,5
60
1
100
15
31
5
80
12,5
50
52,00
341
5
FINLAND
25
40
22,75
120
12
200
25
97
25
153
25
100
134,75
710
21
Joose Norri
10
20
10
60
6
100
10
50
12
73
8,75
50
56,75
353
2
Jorma Paavilainen
15
20
12,75
60
6
100
15
47
13
80
15
50
76,75
357
38
Harri Hurme
10
20
5
60
2
100
10
50
11
75
10
50
48,00
355
6
SERBIA
30
35
20
94
14
200
22,5
75
26,5
114
20
100
133,00
618
24
Marjan Kovacevic
15
20
10
48
3
100
5
50
12,5
63
10
50
55,50
331
7
Miodrag Mladenovic
15
15
10
46
0
100
15
25
14
51
10
50
64,00
287
33
Bojan Vuckovic
15
20
10
60
11
100
7,5
50
5
80
2,5
50
51,00
360
7
NETHERLANDS
30
40
14
120
8
200
25
86
18
160
23,75
98
118,75
704
19
Dolf Wissmann
15
20
3,5
60
6
100
10
50
9
80
13,75
48
57,25
358
13
Peter van den Heuvel
15
20
9
60
2
100
15
36
9
80
10
50
60,00
346
53
Dirk Borst
10
20
5
60
1
100
10
50
0
80
10
50
36,00
360
8
RUSSIA
25
40
15
120
16
200
22,5
92
19
160
20
100
117,50
712
22
Anatoly Mukoseev
15
20
5
60
10
100
7,5
50
9
80
10
50
56,50
360
44
Andrey Selivanov
10
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
41,00
360
16
Alexandr Azhusin
10
20
10
60
6
100
15
42
8,5
80
8,75
50
58,25
352
9
SLOVAKIA
25
40
11,5
120
7
200
25
86
25
125
20
98
113,50
669
52
Peter Gvozdják
10
20
0
60
2
100
5
50
10
45
10
48
37,00
323
11
Marek Kolcák
10
20
6,5
60
5
100
15
36
15
80
10
50
61,50
346
34
L’ubomir Sirán
15
20
5
60
2
100
10
50
9
75
8,75
50
49,75
355
10
ROMANIA
25
40
17,5
120
15
200
20
94
16
160
20
100
113,50
714
12
Vlaicu Crisan
15
20
6,5
60
10
100
15
44
5
80
10
50
61,50
354
53
Dinu-Ioan Nicula
5
20
8,5
60
5
100
2,5
50
5
80
10
50
36,00
360
39
Eric Huber
10
20
9
60
1
100
5
50
11
80
10
50
46,00
360
11
SWITZERLAND
20
40
15
120
3
200
25
72
18
124
21,25
100
102,25
656
32
Roland Baier
5
20
10
60
2
100
15
22
9
80
10
50
51,00
332
46
Martin Hoffmann
10
20
0
60
1
100
10
50
9
44
10
50
40,00
324
43
Thomas Maeder
10
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
9
80
11,25
50
41,25
360
12
UKRAINE
20
40
16,25
120
6
200
20
78
19
160
17,5
100
98,75
698
26
Valery Kopyl
10
20
10
60
0
100
15
28
10
80
8,75
50
53,75
338
60
Valery Semenenko
5
20
6,25
60
0
100
2,5
50
7
80
5
50
25,75
360
42
Viktor Melnichenko
10
20
5
60
6
100
5
50
9
80
8,75
50
43,75
360
13
FRANCE
20
38
16,25
120
6
185
25
72
14
160
15
100
96,25
675
20
Michel Caillaud
10
20
12,75
60
5
100
15
22
9
80
5
50
56,75
332
48
Pascal Wassong
10
18
3,5
60
1
85
10
50
5
80
10
50
39,50
343
14
BELARUS
25
40
14,25
120
2
177
20
100
14
160
20
100
95,25
697
49
Aleksandr Mikholap
15
20
5
60
1
77
2,5
50
5
80
10
50
38,50
337
35
Aleksandr Bulavka
10
20
9,25
60
1
100
12,5
50
7
80
10
50
49,75
360
57
Mikalai Sihnevich
5
20
3,5
60
1
100
7,5
50
7
80
10
50
34,00
360
15
GREECE
20
40
15
120
7
200
12,5
100
20
160
20
96
94,50
716
47
Kostas Prentos
10
20
4
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
40,00
360
37
Nikos Mendrinos
10
20
10
60
6
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
46
48,50
356
64
Ioannis Garoufalidis
5
20
5
60
0
100
2,5
50
10
80
0
50
22,50
360
16
BELGIUM
15
40
9
120
10
200
20
100
15
160
20
100
89,00
720
44
Eddy Van Beers
5
20
5
60
6
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
41,00
360
56
Andy Ooms
5
20
0
60
0
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
35,00
360
59
Marcel Van Herck
10
20
4
60
4
100
2,5
50
5
80
5
50
30,50
360
17
LITHUANIA
25
37
10
120
2
200
15
100
20
160
15
99
87,00
716
55
Vilimantus Satkus
15
20
0
60
0
100
5
50
10
80
5
49
35,00
359
30
Vidmantas Satkus
10
17
10
60
2
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
52,00
357
18
SLOVENIA
15
40
18,5
119
3
200
15
100
13
157
18,75
91
83,25
707
40
Marko Klasinc
10
20
8,5
60
3
100
10
50
5
80
8,75
50
45,25
360
51
Boris Ostruh
5
20
10
59
0
100
5
50
8
77
10
41
38,00
347
19
CZECH REPUBLIC
15
40
8,5
119
3
200
20
82
12
160
18,75
100
77,25
701
62
Milan Petras
5
20
4,5
59
2
100
5
50
0
80
8,75
50
25,25
359
29
Michal Dragoun
10
20
4
60
1
100
15
32
12
80
10
50
52,00
342
20
LATVIA
15
40
0
120
3
200
10
100
5
160
0
100
33,00
720
65
Ilja Ketris
10
20
0
60
2
100
6,25
50
0
80
0
50
18,25
360
66
Andrey Kalinin
5
20
0
60
1
100
3,75
50
5
80
0
50
14,75
360
-
NETHERLANDS-2
30
40
15
113
2
133
10
100
15
97
18,75
100
90,75
583
-
Johan de Boer
15
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
5
80
8,75
50
39,75
360
-
Joost de Heer
10
20
5
53
1
33
2,5
50
5
17
7,5
50
31,00
223
-
Hans Uitenbroek
15
20
10
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
51,00
360

(Netherlands-2 took part outside the official competition.)

Individual results:

Photo: Hannu Harkola
World Champion Piotr Murdzia and Director Ward Stoffelen


No.
SOLVER  
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
max
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
1
Piotr Murdzia POL
15
20
10
60
10
100
15
44
15
41
13,75
50
78,75
315
2
Jorma Paavilainen FIN
15
20
12,75
60
6
100
15
47
13
80
15
50
76,75
357
3
John Nunn GBR
5
20
14,25
60
10
73
15
24
15
45
13,75
50
73,00
272
4
Arno Zude GER
15
18
10
60
13
100
15
41
10
80
10
50
73,00
349
5
Vladimir Podinic SRB
10
20
14,25
58
10
100
10
50
10
80
12,5
50
66,75
358
6
Jacek Stopa POL
15
20
10
60
10
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
65,00
360
7
Miodrag Mladenovic SRB
15
15
10
46
0
100
15
25
14
51
10
50
64,00
287
8
Zbigniew Szczep POL
15
20
5
60
6
100
15
45
10
80
12,5
50
63,50
355
9
Ram Soffer ISR
10
20
15
60
15
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
50
62,50
360
10
Colin McNab GBR
10
20
15
60
10
100
10
50
7
80
10
50
62,00
360
11
Marek Kolcák SVK
10
20
6,5
60
5
100
15
36
15
80
10
50
61,50
346
12
Vlaicu Crisan ROM
15
20
6,5
60
10
100
15
44
5
80
10
50
61,50
354
13
Peter van den Heuvel NLD
15
20
9
60
2
100
15
36
9
80
10
50
60,00
346
14
Jonathan Mestel GBR
10
20
8
60
6
100
10
50
15
67
10
50
59,00
347
15
Tadashi Wakashima JAP
15
20
10
60
3
100
10
50
11
70
10
50
59,00
350
16
Alexandr Azhusin RUS
10
20
10
60
6
100
15
42
8,5
80
8,75
50
58,25
352
17
Ofer Comay ISR
15
20
5
60
10
98
10
50
8
80
10
50
58,00
358
18
Volker Gülke GER
15
20
8,5
60
1
100
10
50
9
74
13,75
50
57,25
354
19
Dolf Wissmann NLD
15
20
3,5
60
6
100
10
50
9
80
13,75
48
57,25
358
20
Michel Caillaud FRA
10
20
12,75
60
5
100
15
22
9
80
5
50
56,75
332
21
Joose Norri FIN
10
20
10
60
6
100
10
50
12
73
8,75
50
56,75
353
22
Anatoly Mukoseev RUS
15
20
5
60
10
100
7,5
50
9
80
10
50
56,50
360
23
Mark Erenburg ISR
10
20
10
60
0
100
15
28
10
80
11,25
50
56,25
338
24
Marjan Kovacevic SRB
15
20
10
48
3
100
5
50
12,5
63
10
50
55,50
331
25
Boris Tummes GER
5
20
5
60
10
100
15
21
10
80
10
50
55,00
331
26
Valery Kopyl UKR
10
20
10
60
0
100
15
28
10
80
8,75
50
53,75
338
27
Kari Karhunen FIN
10
20
5
60
8
100
15
45
5
80
10
50
53,00
355
28
Michael Pfannkuche GER
10
20
8,5
60
1
100
15
31
5
80
12,5
50
52,00
341
29
Michal Dragoun CZE
10
20
4
60
1
100
15
32
12
80
10
50
52,00
342
30
Vidmantas Satkus LIT
10
17
10
60
2
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
52,00
357
31
Bogusz Piliczewski POL
15
20
9
60
2
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
51,50
360
32
Roland Baier SWI
5
20
10
60
2
100
15
22
9
80
10
50
51,00
332
33
Bojan Vuckovic SRB
15
20
10
60
11
100
7,5
50
5
80
2,5
50
51,00
360
34
L’ubomir Sirán SVK
15
20
5
60
2
100
10
50
9
75
8,75
50
49,75
355
35
Aleksandr Bulavka BLR
10
20
9,25
60
1
100
12,5
50
7
80
10
50
49,75
360
36
David Friedgood GBR
15
20
5
60
6
100
10
50
4
80
8,75
50
48,75
360
37
Nikos Mendrinos GRE
10
20
10
60
6
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
46
48,50
356
38
Harri Hurme FIN
10
20
5
60
2
100
10
50
11
75
10
50
48,00
355
39
Eric Huber ROM
10
20
9
60
1
100
5
50
11
80
10
50
46,00
360
40
Marko Klasinc SLO
10
20
8,5
60
3
100
10
50
5
80
8,75
50
45,25
360
41
Jacques Rotenberg ISR
5
20
5
60
1
100
10
50
14
74
8,75
50
43,75
354
42
Viktor Melnichenko UKR
10
20
5
60
6
100
5
50
9
80
8,75
50
43,75
360
43
Thomas Maeder SWI
10
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
9
80
11,25
50
41,25
360
44
Andrey Selivanov RUS
10
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
41,00
360
 
Eddy Van Beers BEL
5
20
5
60
6
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
41,00
360
46
Martin Hoffmann SWI
10
20
0
60
1
100
10
50
9
44
10
50
40,00
324
47
Kostas Prentos GRE
10
20
4
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
40,00
360
48
Pascal Wassong FRA
10
18
3,5
60
1
85
10
50
5
80
10
50
39,50
343
49
Aleksandr Mikholap BLR
15
20
5
60
1
77
2,5
50
5
80
10
50
38,50
337
50
Harry Fougiaxis GRE
10
20
7
60
0
100
2,5
50
9
80
10
42
38,50
352
51
Boris Ostruh SLO
5
20
10
59
0
100
5
50
8
77
10
41
38,00
347
52
Peter Gvozdják SVK
10
20
0
60
2
100
5
50
10
45
10
48
37,00
323
53
Dirk Borst NLD
10
20
5
60
1
100
10
50
0
80
10
50
36,00
360
 
Dinu-Ioan Nicula ROM
5
20
8,5
60
5
100
2,5
50
5
80
10
50
36,00
360
55
Vilimantus Satkus LIT
15
20
0
60
0
100
5
50
10
80
5
49
35,00
359
56
Andy Ooms BEL
5
20
0
60
0
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
35,00
360
57
Mikalai Sihnevich BLR
5
20
3,5
60
1
100
7,5
50
7
80
10
50
34,00
360
58
Margus Sööt EST
5
20
5
60
9
100
5
50
5
80
2,5
50
31,50
360
59
Marcel Van Herck BEL
10
20
4
60
4
100
2,5
50
5
80
5
50
30,50
360
60
Valery Semenenko UKR
5
20
6,25
60
0
100
2,5
50
7
80
5
50
25,75
360
61
Aleksandr Semenenko UKR
10
20
3,25
60
1
100
2,5
50
5
80
3,75
50
25,50
360
62
Milan Petras CZE
5
20
4,5
59
2
100
5
50
0
80
8,75
50
25,25
359
63
Milan Svrcek SVK
5
20
0
60
0
100
5
50
5
80
10
50
25,00
360
64
Ioannis Garoufalidis GRE
5
20
5
60
0
100
2,5
50
10
80
0
50
22,50
360
65
Ilja Ketris LVA
10
20
0
60
2
100
6,25
50
0
80
0
50
18,25
360
66
Andrey Kalinin LVA
5
20
0
60
1
100
3,75
50
5
80
0
50
14,75
360
67
Dzhemal Makhatadze GEO
5
20
0
60
3
100
5
50
0
80
0
50
13,00
360
68
Delia Monica Duca ROM
5
20
0
60
0
100
2,5
50
0
80
0
50
7,50
360
-
Hans Uitenbroek NLD
15
20
10
60
1
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
51,00
360
-
Johan de Boer NLD
15
20
5
60
1
100
5
50
5
80
8,75
50
39,75
360
-
Joost de Heer NLD
10
20
5
53
1
33
2,5
50
5
17
7,5
50
31,00
223

 

 

Comments are closed.