World Chess Solving Championship 2005

29th World Chess Solving Championship Eretria 6.-7.9.2005

Director: Peter Bakker, Netherlands, selection: Brian Stephenson



Mestel, McDowell, Nunn Photo by Hannu Harkola


Team results:

No. TEAM/SOLVER
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
 
max.
30
40
30
120
30
200
30
100
30
160
30
100
180
720
1 GREAT BRITAIN
30
40
26
120
28
129
25
97
30
93
19,5
100
158,5
579
3 John Nunn
15
20
12,5
60
14
49
12,5
50
15
41
9,5
50
78,5
270
2 Jonathan Mestel
15
20
13,5
60
14
80
12,5
47
15
52
10
50
80
309
44 Michael McDowell
10
20
5
60
10
98
5
50
10
80
8,5
50
48,5
358
2 ISRAEL
30
30
27,5
118
28
179
17,5
100
29,5
126
23
100
155,5
653
7 Ram Soffer
15
18
14,5
58
14
81
7,5
50
15
64
10
50
76
321
5 Ofer Comay
15
12
13
60
14
98
10
50
14,5
62
10
50
76,5
332
35 Mark Erenburg
10
20
8,5
60
12
100
2,5
50
8
80
13
50
54
360
3 FINLAND
30
40
21
120
24
163
22,5
95
28
129
23
100
148,5
647
12 Pauli Perkonoja
5
20
15
60
14
63
7,5
50
13
49
13
50
67,5
292
14 Jorma Paavilainen
15
20
6
60
10
100
15
45
10
80
9,5
50
65,5
355
30 Kari Karhunen
15
20
2,5
60
8
100
7,5
50
15
80
10
50
58
360
4 POLAND
30
38
18
120
24
200
22,5
85
27,5
137
26
100
148
680
1 Piotr Murdzia
15
20
10
60
14
100
15
35
15
57
15
50
84
322
41 Bogusz Piliczewski
15
20
0
60
10
100
2,5
50
12,5
80
9,5
50
49,5
360
33 Zbigniew Szczep
15
18
8
60
10
100
7,5
50
5
80
11
50
56,5
358
5 GERMANY
25
40
23
120
24
200
30
77
23,5
143
20
100
145,5
680
25 Boris Tummes
10
20
3
60
10
100
15
42
11,5
63
10
50
59,5
335
11 Arno Zude
15
20
9,5
60
10
100
15
39
10
80
10
50
69,5
349
8 Michael Pfannkuche
10
20
13,5
60
14
100
15
38
12
80
9,5
50
74
348
6 SLOVAKIA
30
37
22
120
23
177
12,5
100
28
114
20
100
135,5
648
15 Ladislav Salai
15
20
13
60
9
77
5
50
13
44
10
50
65
301
55 Emil Klemanic
0
20
9
60
7
98
7,5
50
5
80
10
50
38,5
358
13 Marek Kolcak
15
17
7
60
14
100
5
50
15
70
10
50
66
347
7 NETHERLANDS
25
40
19
120
24
186
22,5
100
25
158
20
100
135,5
704
9 Dolf Wissmann
15
20
9,5
60
10
100
12,5
50
15
78
9,5
50
71,5
358
24 Peter van den Heuvel
10
20
6
60
14
86
10
50
10
80
10
50
60
346
45 Hans Uitenbroek
5
10
9,5
60
8
100
7,5
50
6,5
80
10
50
46,5
350
8 ROMANIA
25
34
13
120
24
193
27,5
92
22,5
160
23
100
135
699
10 Vlaicu Crisan
10
20
8
60
14
99
15
42
10
80
13
50
70
351
67 Dinu-Ioan Nicula
5
20
5
60
1
100
2,5
50
3
80
10
50
26,5
360
16 Eric Huber
15
14
5
60
10
94
12,5
50
12,5
80
9,5
50
64,5
348
9 SERBIA – MONTENEGRO
25
29
23
118
17
200
22,5
91
27
132
18
100
132,5
670
4 Marjan Kovacevic
15
13
15
58
10
100
15
41
14
52
9
50
78
314
43 Srecko Radovic
10
16
8
60
7
100
2,5
50
13
80
8
50
48,5
356
51 Borislav Gadjanski
5
19
8
60
5
100
7,5
50
8
80
9
50
42,5
359
10 SWITZERLAND
30
25
23
120
11
200
15
100
26
148
21,5
100
126,5
693
28 Roland Baier
15
8
13
60
5
100
5
50
13
80
8
50
59
348
22 Josef Kupper
15
17
9,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
13
68
9,5
50
60,5
345
26 Thomas Maeder
15
20
10
60
2
95
7,5
50
13
80
12
50
59,5
355
11 RUSSIA
20
40
27,5
119
21
198
15
100
23
154
20
100
126,5
711
46 Oleg Pervakov
10
20
7
60
11
98
2,5
50
6
80
10
50
46,5
358
32 Andrey Selivanov
10
20
12,5
60
10
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
57,5
360
18 Alexandr Azhusin
10
20
15
59
6
100
10
50
13
74
10
50
64
353
12 UKRAINE
25
40
20
120
17
200
15
100
25,5
130
20
100
122,5
690
23 Valery Kopyl
10
20
9,5
60
7
100
10
50
13,5
50
10
50
60
330
19 Sergey Borodavkin
15
20
10,5
60
10
100
5
50
12
80
10
50
62,5
360
58 Vasilij Djatschuk
10
20
7
60
3
83
5
50
1
80
9,5
50
35,5
343
13 BELGIUM
25
40
10
120
15
200
15
100
23
144
19,5
100
107,5
704
29 Eddy Van Beers
15
20
5
60
11
100
5
50
13
64
9,5
50
58,5
344
42 Andy Ooms
10
20
5
60
4
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
49
360
57 Marcel Van Herck
5
20
5
60
3
99
5
50
10
80
9,5
50
37,5
359
14 GREECE-1
25
38
11,5
120
18
139
12,5
100
20
157
19,5
100
106,5
654
20 Kostas Prentos
15
18
8,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
15
77
10
50
62
355
69 Anastasios Alexandrou
5
20
0
60
5
100
5
50
0
80
5
50
20
360
49 Andreas Papastavropoulos
10
20
3
60
12
39
5
50
5
80
9,5
50
44,5
299
15 GEORGIA
25
40
12,5
120
25
132
7,5
100
15
160
19,5
100
104,5
652
39 David Gurgenidze
10
20
4
60
15
32
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
51,5
292
37 Michael Gabeskiria
15
20
8,5
60
10
100
2,5
50
7
80
10
50
53
360
65 Amiran Gabeskiria
10
20
0
60
5
100
2,5
50
3
80
9,5
50
30
360
16 JAPAN
15
40
14,5
120
13
200
15
100
13
160
19,5
100
90
720
30 Tadashi Wakashima
15
20
14,5
60
6
100
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
58
360
63 Yuji Kikuta
0
20
0
60
7
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
32
360
17 SLOVENIA
25
37
5
120
8
184
10
100
20
160
19,5
100
87,5
701
46 Marko Klasinc
15
18
5
60
5
100
2,5
50
10
80
9
50
46,5
358
59 Klemen Sivic
10
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
35,5
360
62 Boris Ostruh
10
19
0
60
3
84
7,5
50
3
79
9,5
50
33
342
18 CZECH REPUBLIC
15
40
4
120
8
199
5
100
18,5
160
19
100
69,5
719
66 Milan Petras
5
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
9
80
9,5
50
29
360
54 Miroslav Voracek
10
20
4
60
5
99
2,5
50
9,5
80
9,5
50
40,5
359
19 LITHUANIA
10
38
1
120
2
149
7,5
100
9
160
10
100
39,5
667
56 Vilimantus Satkus
10
18
0
60
1
96
7,5
50
9
80
10
50
37,5
354
71 Lina Satkute
0
20
1
60
1
53
0
50
0
80
0
50
2
313
- GREECE-2
25
40
4
120
10
197
5
100
3
160
19
95
66
712
  Dimitris Skyrianoglou
10
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
3
80
9,5
48
28
358
  Panagis Sklavounos
0
20
4
60
7
97
2,5
50
0
80
9,5
47
23
354
  Spyros Ilandzis
15
20
0
60
2
100
0
50
0
80
9
50
26
360

(Greece-2 took part outside the official competition.)


Individual results:


Mestel, Murdzia, Nunn
Photo by Hannu Harkola


No.
SOLVER  
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
max
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
1
Piotr Murdzia POL
15
20
10
60
14
100
15
35
15
57
15
50
84,0
322
2
Jonathan Mestel GBR
15
20
13,5
60
14
80
12,5
47
15
52
10
50
80,0
309
3
John Nunn GBR
15
20
12,5
60
14
49
12,5
50
15
41
9,5
50
78,5
270
4
Marjan Kovacevic SCG
15
13
15
58
10
100
15
41
14
52
9
50
78,0
314
5
Ofer Comay ISR
15
12
13
60
14
98
10
50
14,5
62
10
50
76,5
332
  Michel Caillaud FRA
15
16
11,5
60
10
100
15
26
15
80
10
50
76,5
332
7
Ram Soffer ISR
15
18
14,5
58
14
81
7,5
50
15
64
10
50
76,0
321
8
Michael Pfannkuche GER
10
20
13,5
60
14
100
15
38
12
80
9,5
50
74,0
348
9
Dolf Wissmann NED
15
20
9,5
60
10
100
12,5
50
15
78
9,5
50
71,5
358
10
Vlaicu Crisan ROM
10
20
8
60
14
99
15
42
10
80
13
50
70,0
351
11
Arno Zude GER
15
20
9,5
60
10
100
15
39
10
80
10
50
69,5
349
12
Pauli Perkonoja FIN
5
20
15
60
14
63
7,5
50
13
49
13
50
67,5
292
13
Marek Kolcak SVK
15
17
7
60
14
100
5
50
15
70
10
50
66,0
347
14
Jorma Paavilainen FIN
15
20
6
60
10
100
15
45
10
80
9,5
50
65,5
355
15
Ladislav Salai SVK
15
20
13
60
9
77
5
50
13
44
10
50
65,0
301
16
Eric Huber ROM
15
14
5
60
10
94
12,5
50
12,5
80
9,5
50
64,5
348
17
Harri Hurme FIN
15
20
9
60
10
100
7,5
50
13
78
10
50
64,5
358
18
Alexandr Azhusin RUS
10
20
15
59
6
100
10
50
13
74
10
50
64,0
353
19
Sergey Borodavkin UKR
15
20
10,5
60
10
100
5
50
12
80
10
50
62,5
360
20
Kostas Prentos GRE
15
18
8,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
15
77
10
50
62,0
355
21
Colin McNab GBR
10
18
14
60
10
100
7,5
50
10
80
9,5
50
61,0
358
22
Josef Kupper SWI
15
17
9,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
13
68
9,5
50
60,5
345
23
Valery Kopyl UKR
10
20
9,5
60
7
100
10
50
13,5
50
10
50
60,0
330
24
Peter van den Heuvel NED
10
20
6
60
14
86
10
50
10
80
10
50
60,0
346
25
Boris Tummes GER
10
20
3
60
10
100
15
42
11,5
63
10
50
59,5
335
26
Thomas Maeder SWI
15
20
10
60
2
95
7,5
50
13
80
12
50
59,5
355
27
Alexandr Feoktistov RUS
10
20
13,5
58
3
100
10
50
13
80
10
50
59,5
358
28
Roland Baier SWI
15
8
13
60
5
100
5
50
13
80
8
50
59,0
348
29
Eddy Van Beers BEL
15
20
5
60
11
100
5
50
13
64
9,5
50
58,5
344
30
Tadashi Wakashima JAP
15
20
14,5
60
6
100
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
58,0
360
  Kari Karhunen FIN
15
20
2,5
60
8
100
7,5
50
15
80
10
50
58,0
360
32
Andrey Selivanov RUS
10
20
12,5
60
10
100
5
50
10
80
10
50
57,5
360
33
Zbigniew Szczep POL
15
18
8
60
10
100
7,5
50
5
80
11
50
56,5
358
34
Jacek Stopa POL
15
20
9
60
8
97
2,5
50
10
80
11
50
55,5
357
35
Mark Erenburg ISR
10
20
8,5
60
12
100
2,5
50
8
80
13
50
54,0
360
36
Dirk Borst NED
5
10
8,5
60
12
100
7,5
50
10
80
10
50
53,0
350
37
Michael Gabeskiria GEO
15
20
8,5
60
10
100
2,5
50
7
80
10
50
53,0
360
38
Nikos Mendrinos GRE
5
20
12
60
14
100
5
50
7
80
9,5
50
52,5
360
39
David Gurgenidze GEO
10
20
4
60
15
32
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
51,5
292
40
Claus Czeremin GER
15
15
11,5
55
3
100
2,5
50
9
80
10
50
51,0
350
41
Bogusz Piliczewski POL
15
20
0
60
10
100
2,5
50
12,5
80
9,5
50
49,5
360
42
Andy Ooms BEL
10
20
5
60
4
100
10
50
10
80
10
50
49,0
360
43
Srecko Radovic SCG
10
16
8
60
7
100
2,5
50
13
80
8
50
48,5
356
44
Michael McDowell GBR
10
20
5
60
10
98
5
50
10
80
8,5
50
48,5
358
45
Hans Uitenbroek NED
5
10
9,5
60
8
100
7,5
50
6,5
80
10
50
46,5
350
46
Oleg Pervakov RUS
10
20
7
60
11
98
2,5
50
6
80
10
50
46,5
358
  Marko Klasinc SLO
15
18
5
60
5
100
2,5
50
10
80
9
50
46,5
358
48
Kiril Jeliazkov BUL
15
19
4,5
60
3
99
5
50
8
80
10
50
45,5
358
49
Andreas Papastavropoulos GRE
10
20
3
60
12
39
5
50
5
80
9,5
50
44,5
299
50
Milan Svrcek SVK
10
20
6,5
60
7
100
7,5
50
3
80
9
50
43,0
360
51
Borislav Gadjanski SCG
5
19
8
60
5
100
7,5
50
8
80
9
50
42,5
359
52
Valery Semenenko UKR
5
18
0
60
8
98
10
50
10
80
8,5
50
41,5
356
53
Yoel Aloni ISR
10
20
4,5
60
6
100
2,5
50
9
80
9
50
41,0
360
54
Miroslav Voracek CZE
10
20
4
60
5
99
2,5
50
9,5
80
9,5
50
40,5
359
55
Emil Klemanic SVK
0
20
9
60
7
98
7,5
50
5
80
10
50
38,5
358
56
Vilimantus Satkus LIT
10
18
0
60
1
96
7,5
50
9
80
10
50
37,5
354
57
Marcel Van Herck BEL
5
20
5
60
3
99
5
50
10
80
9,5
50
37,5
359
58
Vasilij Djatschuk UKR
10
20
7
60
3
83
5
50
1
80
9,5
50
35,5
343
59
Klemen Sivic SLO
10
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
35,5
360
60
Miodrag Radomirovic SCG
10
18
3,5
60
4
100
2,5
50
4
80
9,5
50
33,5
358
61
Luc Palmans BEL
10
20
3,5
60
8
100
2,5
50
0
80
9,5
50
33,5
360
62
Boris Ostruh SLO
10
19
0
60
3
84
7,5
50
3
79
9,5
50
33,0
342
63
Yuji Kikuta JAP
0
20
0
60
7
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
32,0
360
64
Andreas Nievergelt SWI
15
18
4
60
2
100
5
50
1
80
4
50
31,0
358
65
Amiran Gabeskiria GEO
10
20
0
60
5
100
2,5
50
3
80
9,5
50
30,0
360
66
Milan Petras CZE
5
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
9
80
9,5
50
29,0
360
67
Dinu-Ioan Nicula ROM
5
20
5
60
1
100
2,5
50
3
80
10
50
26,5
360
68
Zvonimir Hernitz CRO
5
20
4,5
57
3
96
0
50
3
79
9
50
24,5
352
69
Anastasios Alexandrou GRE
5
20
0
60
5
100
5
50
0
80
5
50
20,0
360
70
Josip Perkovic BIH
5
20
0
60
3
98
2,5
50
1
79
0
50
11,5
357
71
Lina Satkute LIT
0
20
1
60
1
53
0
50
0
80
0
50
2,0
313
72
Bjorn Enemark DEN
0
20
0
60
2
100
0
50
0
80
0
50
2,0
360
  Yedael Stepak ISR
5
20
8,5
60
8
98
5
50
8
80
10
50
44,5
358
  Yosi Retter ISR
10
14
9
60
1
96
0
50
1
80
10
50
31,0
350
  Dimitris Skyrianoglou GRE
10
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
3
80
9,5
48
28,0
358
  Spyros Ilandzis GRE
15
20
0
60
2
100
0
50
0
80
9
50
26,0
360
  Panagis Sklavounos GRE
0
20
4
60
7
97
2,5
50
0
80
9,5
47
23,0
354

 

 

Comments are closed.